Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The improvement of Thai toy industry's competitiveness : a benchmarking approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมของเด็กเล่นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Second Advisor
Chanin Khaochan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1548
Abstract
Benchmarks and improves the competitiveness of Thai toy industry by using benchmarking technique. The phases of benchmarking process in this research composed of 4 steps. The first step is to select the process, the benchmarking study will focus on, by considering the process impact on Thai toy's manufactures performance indicator (PI) which is highly important while the performance is low. The second step is to search for and identify suitable benchmarking partner as the foreign factory. The third step is to collect data in benchmark partners. And the last step is to analyze and summarize the difference in methods performed between case study manufacture and the benchmarked partner. Types of critical success factor (CSF) was identified in this thesis emphasized on quality, cost, delivery and skill. After comparing the indicator performance level of the sample factory against benchmarking partners, The author concluded that defect percentage, claim percentage and toy design performance level of the sample factory were the less value. For % defect, it is related with cost of product. The sample factory has the value of % claim at 8.53% defect at 3.58%, % toy design performance at 18.7 % and cost of product at 78.3% when compare with price. This research selected both 3 PIs of the sample factory to compare with the benchmarking partners for finding the improvement plan. Finally, the author presented the improvement plan for the sample factory by set the target of claim at 5.0 %, % defect at 1.7% that relate with cost of product at 76.6% and design performance to 40%. So, this research has a scope to study and using benchmarking technique to improve toy manufactures competitiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเทคนิค Benchmarking หรือการเทียบเคียงเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพเพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแข่งขันของผู้ผลิตไทยในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตของเล่น โดยวิธีการการเทียบเคียงประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการเลือกกระบวนการปฏิบัติงานที่จะนำไปเทียบเคียง โดยพิจารณาจากกระบวนการต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับประสิทธิภาพของดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพ ทางด้านความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ของบริษัทผู้ผลิตของเล่นของไทย ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการสรรหาคู่เทียบเคียงที่เหมาะสม 2 รายซึ่งได้แก่ ผู้ผลิตของเล่นต่างชาติที่มีโรงงานในประเทศไทย ( Factory B)และผู้ผลิตของเล่นจากต่างชาติที่นำเข้ามาจำหน่ายในไทย (Factory D)ขั้นตอนที่สามเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพของคู่เทียบเคียงทั้ง 2 ราย และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละคู่เทียบเคียงที่เลือกและสรุปผลที่ได้จากการเทียบเคียง การเทียบเคียงในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพทางด้านความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมผลิตของเล่นไว้ 4 ประเภท คือ ด้านคุณภาพ (Quality) ต้นทุน (Cost) การส่งมอบ (Delivery)และสุดท้ายคือ ด้านทักษะการออกแบบของเล่น (Skill) โดยหลังจากการเทียบเคียงระดับประสิทธิภาพของดัชนีที่กำหนดไว้ของผู้ผลิตไทยกับคู่เทียบเคียงทั้ง 2 รายแล้ว พบว่า ด้านคุณภาพและทักษะการออกแบบของเล่น ได้แก่ % Defect % Claim และ %Toy Design Performance สำหรับผู้ผลิตของเล่นไทยมีค่าดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพที่มีระดับประสิทธิภาพต่ำ โดยที่ % Defect มีความสัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนการผลิต จึงเป็นประเด็นที่จะนำไปเทียบเคียง เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแข่งขันของผู้ผลิตของเล่นไทย โดยผู้ผลิตไทยมี % Claim ที่ 8.53 % % Toy Design Performance ที่ 18.7 % และ% Defectที่ 3.8% ส่งผลให้มีต้นทุนการผลิตที่ 78.3% เมื่อเทียบกับราคาขาย โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำค่า % Claim % Defect %Toy Design Performance และต้นทุนการผลิตไปเทียบเคียง กับคู่แข่งขันทั้ง 2 ราย จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าผู้ผลิตของเล่นไทยควรมีการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานผลิตโดยเน้นที่การควบคุมคุณภาพ กระบวนการผลิตและการออกแบบให้มากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแผนการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของโรงงานโดยมีเป้าหมายที่จะลด %Defect ให้เหลือ 1.7 % ซึ่งจะทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตลดลงเหลือ 76.6% ลด % Claim ให้เหลือ 5.0 % อีกทั้งเพิ่มความสามารถในการออกแบบของเล่นให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ40 ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เป็นการนำเทคนิค Benchmarking มาใช้เทียบเคียงเพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางปรับปรุงและเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันของโรงงาน
Share
COinS