Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bolt looseness assessment development of modular steel construction image using deep learning
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณราย ศิริเจริญ
Second Advisor
ยุทธพงษ์ จิรรักษ์โสภากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.773
Abstract
คุณภาพของการเชื่อมต่อแบบสลักเกลียวมีความสําคัญต่อความปลอดภัยและความมั่นใจในการใช้งานโครงสร้างเหล็กแบบสำเร็จรูป งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาการตรวจหาความหลวมของรอยต่อสลักเกลียวแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้เทคนิค Faster R- CNN (faster region-based convolutional neural networks) ร่วมกับเทคนิคเพิ่มความหลากหลายให้กับข้อมูลแบบ Grid Mask ซึ่ง Faster R-CNN มีความสามารถในการตรวจหาวัตถุ และระบุชนิดของวัตถุอย่างแม่นยํา โดยมีการพิจารณาใช้โมเดล backbone ประเภท ResNeXt-101 จะให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดเนื่องจาก ResNeXt-101 มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองโดยการเพิ่มพารามิเตอร์แบบคาร์ดินาลิตี้ เราได้นําความสามารถนี้ไปใช้ในการแยกประเภทระดับของการขันแบบแน่น หลวม และไม่สามารถระบุได้ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ท้ังด้วยการแบ่งความหลวมจากการขันสลักเกลียวที่บ่งชี้โดยช่างผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (ชุดข้อมูลที่ 1) และการแบ่งความหลวมโดยใช้มาตรฐานตามขนาดของแรงบิดสำหรับสลักเกลียวแต่ละประเภท (ชุดข้อมูลที่ 2) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสลักเกลียวสำหรับการแบ่งความหลวมโดยใช้มาตรฐานตามขนาดของแรงบิดแบบ M16 และ M22 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง M16 ถูกใช้เป็นหลักในโครงสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูป ประกอบกับการเพิ่มความหลากหลายให้กับข้อมูลแบบ Grid Mask และการพลิกภาพทำให้ผลลัพธ์ค่า mAP และความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับความหลวมของสลักเกลียวในกรณีเฉพาะรอยต่อแบบแน่นและหลวม ในชุดข้อมูลแรกเป็น 65.51% และ 95.40% ตามลำดับ ในชุดข้อมูลที่สองสำหรับสลักเกลียวแบบ M16 เป็น 77.50% และ 91.30% ตามลำดับ และสลักเกลียวแบบ M22 เป็น 57.50% และ 84.29% การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการตรวจจับที่มุมระดับสายตาต่าง ๆ พบว่าถ้ามีการทำมุมระหว่างกล้องและรอยต่อที่ 0 – 15 องศาจะได้ผลลัพธ์ความแม่นยำสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับมุมระหว่างกล้องและรอยต่อที่มากขึ้น โดยจากผลการวิเคราะห์ภาพโดยใช้เทคนิค Grad-CAM พบว่าโมเดลจะพิจารณาความหลวมจากสายตาเช่นเดียวกับมนุษย์ ในชุดข้อมูลแรกและจากความยาวตั้งแต่ปลายเกลียวถึงน็อตในชุดข้อมูลที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quality of bolted connections is important for safety and customer confidence of using modular steel structure. This study develops an automated looseness detection of bolted joints using faster region-based convolutional neural networks (Faster R-CNN) with grid mask augmentation. Faster R-CNN has an ability to accurately detect an object and identify the object class, especially with ResNeXt backbone having cardinality module which provide aggregated transformations for improve model efficiency. Our application leverages this ability for distinguishing the looseness levels into tight, loose, and unidentified bolted connections using labels identified by bolted-connection experts (dataset #1) and tightening torque (dataset #2). We studied bolt looseness using tightening torque for M16 and M22 bolts, particularly M16 is a commonly used bolt in modular steel construction. Grid mask and flipping augmentation is used for Faster R-CNN (ResNeXt-101 backbone) with mAP and detection accuracy at 65.51% and 95.40% for the first dataset, respectivly, 77.50% and 91.30% for M16-bolt dataset, and 57.50% and 84.29% for M22 dataset. The capturing angle between camera and bolt joint is analyzed and we found that 0-15 degree reveals the most accurate bolt looseness detection. The results are further analyzed and visualized using Grad-CAM and the consideration of the model on bolt looseness is visual like human eyes for the former dataset and the length from the end of the thread to the nut for the latter dataset.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.