Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A classification and coding system for radial tire components
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการจำแนกและการให้รหัสชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1541
Abstract
The objectives of this research are: - to create a classification and coding, C&C, system to facilitate the design process of radial tire components; - to create a database of radial tire components with their codes, based on the defined C&C system; - to develop an application software, consisting of a program that facilitates radial tire components coding and retrieving; The C&C system developed in this study is based on the Group Technology, GT, concept. It has a nine-digit alph-numeric code structure, which as been designed to facilitate design activity of all the 17 different types of radial tire components. With GT concept, components that have the same code will have similar design characteristics. Therefore, the system supports part standardization, and increases productivity of tre designers. Application software is developed for interactive coding of exising and required new radial tire components, and for retrieving existing desigs of radial tire components from the data base. The system was installed in November 2003. Firstly, all existing active components were coded and stored in data base with the codes. Affer that, when a new design of a tire is required, the designer codes the design characteristics of each component and uses the code to retrieve the data base for existing items with the same code. If such an item exists, the designer may use it for the new tire, or may have to modify it slightly before it can be used. This promotes part standardization and increasses the designer's productivity. If there is more than one item retrieved from the data base with a code, there is also an opportunity to reduce an active component if another can be used in its place. After one month of the use of the system application for new designs, there is a significant reduction of new components for new designs. Despite a 6% increase of new tire designs, there is a 4% reduction of active components in the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการจำแนกชนิดและการให้รหัสชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียลมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ - เพื่อสร้างระบบการจำแนกชนิดและการให้รหัสชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียล เพื่อสนับสนุนขั้นตอนการออกแบบชิ้นส่วนของยางเรเดียล - เพื่อสร้างฐานข้อมูลของชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียล และรหัสที่ได้จากระบบการจำแนกชนิดที่ได้สร้างขึ้น - เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโปรแกรมสำหรับการให้รหัสชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียล และโปรแกรมสำหรับดึงข้อมูลการออกแบบที่มีอยู่แล้วในฐานข้อมูล ระบบการจำแนกชนิดและการให้รหัสที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อ้างอิงถึงแนวความคิดเทคโนโลยีการจัดกลุ่ม โดยที่รหัสประกอบไปด้วยรหัสผสมระหว่างตัวอักษรและตัวเลข จำนวนทั้งหมดเก้าหลัก ซึ่งออกแบบให้ช่วยในการออกแบบชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียลทั้งหมด 17 ชนิด ด้วยแนวความคิดเทคโนโลยีการจัดกลุ่ม ชิ้นส่วนที่มีรหัสเหมือนกันจะมีคุณลักษณะในการออกแบบคล้ายคลึงกัน ดังนั้นระบบนี้จะสนับสนุนการใช้ชิ้นส่วนร่วมในงานออกแบบ และเพิ่มผลผลิตของนักออกแบบอีกด้วย โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปได้ถูกพัฒนาให้สามารถให้รหัสชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียลที่มีอยู่แล้วและชิ้นส่วนใหม่ที่ต้องการ และดึงข้อมูลการออกแบบชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียลที่มีอยู่แล้วจากฐานข้อมูลได้โดยอัตโนมัติ ระบบได้ถูกติดตั้งและเริ่มใช้งานตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 256 ก่อนอื่นชิ้นส่วนยางเรเดียลที่ใช้อยู่ในกระบวนการผลิตทั้งหมดได้ถูกให้รหัสและเก็บในฐานข้อมูลด้วยรหัสใหม่ เมื่อมีความต้องการในการออกแบบชิ้นส่วนใหม่ นักออกแบบจะใช้ระบบในการให้รหัสของแต่ละชิ้นส่วน และใช้รหัสนี้ในการดึงข้อมูลการอกแบบที่มีอยู่แล้วที่มีรหัสเดียวกันออกมาพิจารณา หากพบว่ามีชิ้นส่วนที่มีอยู่แล้วที่มีรหัสเหมือนกัน นักออกแบบจะพิจารณาการใช้ชิ้นส่วนนั้น ๆ ได้เลย หรือดำเนินการปรับแต่งเล็กน้อย ทำให้ระบบสามารถสนับสนุนการใช้ชิ้นส่วนร่วม และเพิ่มผลผลิตของนักออกแบบได้ และหากพบชิ้นส่วนที่มีรหัสเหมือนกันมากกว่าหนึ่งตัวจากการดึงข้อมูลชิ้นส่วนที่มีอยู่แล้วจากฐานข้อมูล หมายถึงโอกาสที่จะสามารถลดจำนวนชิ้นส่วนที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันได้ โดยการใช้ชิ้นส่วนหนึ่งแทนที่ หลังจากการใช้ระบบในการออกแบบชิ้นส่วใหม่เป็นเวลาหนึ่งเดือน พบว่าชิ้นส่วนจากการออกแบบใหม่ลดลงเป็นจำนวนมาก ในระยะเวลาดังกล่าวมีการพัฒนายางเรเดียลเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละหก แต่จำนวนชิ้นส่วนในระบบปัจจุบันได้ลดลงร้อยละสี่
Creative Commons License