Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Product data management for the estimation of manufacturing standard time
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการประมาณค่าเวลามาตรฐานในการผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichan Thongprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1540
Abstract
This thesis concerns the development of Product Data Management (PDM) system for the standard time estimation process in a customized power supply unit manufacturing company. During the subcontracting and preproduction scheduling phase, the company estimates standard time using a time formula rather than a stopwatch motion-time study in order to estimate labor cost for quotation and plan production. According to the company's nature, it is vital to establish standard time accurately and rapidl. Author had discussed with engineers and found that the current standard time estimation process often takes a long time and the value obtained are considered subjective. From Cause-and-Effect diagram, the root cause was discovered to be the current manual procedure in handling product data Since labor cost cannot be estimated without clear manufacturing stadard time, and subsequently manufacturing standard time cannot be established prior the process plan is established and also process plan cannot be completed without complete product data. This implies that the large impact on standard time estimation can be made in the management of product data. Hence, the development of computerized Product Data Management System (PDM) is proposed, which involves two stages, namely data preparation and database development. The first stage can b e referred to as a variant process planning approach (VPP) in which required data and data flows are predetermined then established into a formal standard procedure for future guideline. This stage consists of three steps l) detail stadard process plan preparation, 2) part family formation, and 3) part coding. In the database development stage: product data management, which consists of four modules: search; teach; add; and print, is developed to simplify the management those data and their workflows. Author carried out an implementation lasted a month, with 3 new models. The total hours used to estimate standard time for the three models of the month of implementation had been reduced from 96 to 67 working hours, saved 29 working hours, which was an approximate 30% improvement. In total, the sloution has helped the company to save 3 full working days (8hrs/day) and 5 hours during the month of implementation. Moreover, the estimated standard time values are more consistent compared to the previous manual approach. Author also expected to see better result in the near future once more amount of product data is computerized and the PDM program is more utilized. Eventually, the ultimate business objective of increasing sales and profits can be improved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สืบเนื่องมาจากการที่โรงงานในกรณีศึกษาเป็นผู้รับเหมาผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเลกทรอนิกค์และกำลังขยายธุรกิจจึงส่งผลให้ในขณะนี้มีลูกค้าจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่นำโมเดลซึ่งออกแบบเองมาให้ทางโรงงานเสนอราคา เพื่อความถูกต้องรวดเร็วทางโรงงานเลือกใช้การคำนวณค่าแรงโดยอ้างอิงจากเวลาที่คาดว่าน่าจะใช้ในการผลิต สูตรและตารางเทียบที่ใช้คำนวณหาเวลามาตรฐานนั้นทางโรงงานได้ศึกษาคิดค้นขึ้นเองจากประสบการณ์ในการผลิตเป็นเวลา 20 ปี โดยสิ่งเหล่านี้เรียกโดยรวมว่าระบบการกำหนดเวลาล่วงหน้า (Predetermined Time System) ซึ่งมีความน่าชื่อถือโดยที่ไม่ต้องการมีผลิตจริงและไม่ต้องใช้นาฬิกาจับเวลา แต่ทว่าในปัจจุบันการใช้สูตรและตารางเทียบนั้นกลับเกิดความล่าช้าเพราะข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบและการผลิตซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรหลักของการคำนวณมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นทวีคูณยากต่อการค้นหา ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะจัดทำระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้นในแผนกวิศวกรรมเพื่อใช้สนับสนุนการประมาณค่าเวลามาตรฐานในการผลิตของตัวจ่ายไฟฟ้า (Power Supply Unit) อีกทั้งยังเป็นส่วนช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเสนอราคาประมูลและการวางแผนก่อนการผลิตจริง การจัดทำได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยในระยะแรกได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การวางแผนการผลิตให้มีมาตรฐานเสียก่อนเพื่อลดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดจากการที่วิศวกรแต่ละคนมีแนวคิดในการวางแผนการผลิตที่แตกต่างกันจึงส่งผลให้ค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณเวลาออกมาแตกต่างกัน แนวทางนี้เรียกว่าการวางแผนกระบวนการผลิตแบบประยุกต์ (Variant Process Planning, VPP) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) จัดเตรียมแผนการผลิตและวิธีการคำนวณเวลาให้มีมาตรฐานพร้อมทั้งบันทึกเป็นเอกสารเพื่อสะดวกต่อการค้นคว้าในอนาคต 2) เตรียมแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลตามลักษณะสำคัญของชิ้นส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสะดวกต่อการกำหนดและวางแผนกระบวนการผลิตให้ และ 3) จัดทำรหัสให้แก่ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสะดวกในการจดจำและอ้างอิง ต่อจากนั้นในระยะที่สองคือการใช้หลักการณ์ของ Product Data Management (PDM) เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่จัดเตรียมไว้ในระยะแรกเข้าสู่ระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลในคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อให้บริหารข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์และการคำนวณเวลามีความสะดวกรวดเร็วขึ้นกว่าการจัดการแบบใช้ระบบกระดาษเอกสาร พร้อมทั้งยังสามารถที่จะรับมือกับจำนวนข้อมูลมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคตได้อีกด้วยโดยเฉลี่ยนใน 1 เดือนจะมีตัวจ่ายไฟฟ้าเข้ามาใหม่ถึง 3 โมเดล และผลที่ได้รับจากการทดลองใช้ระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์เปรียบเทียบกับการคำนวณแบบเดิมกับตัวจ่ายไฟฟ้า 3 โมเดลใหม่พบว่าจำนวนวันที้งหมดที่ใช้คำนวณเวลามาตรฐานในการผลิตลดลง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยประมาณหรือเทียบได้กับช่วยประหยัดเวลาได้ถึง 3 วัน 5 ชั่วโมงต่อเดือน อีกทั้งค่าเวลาที่คำนวณได้นั้นยังมีความคลาดเคลื่อนลดลง ท้ายที่สุดผู้วิจัยได้มุ่งหมายว่าเมื่อฐานข้อมูลมีข้อมูลเพ่ิมมากขึ้นและวิศวกรมีความเคยชินกับการใช้โปรแกรมมากขึ้นผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยนี้ก็จะส่งผลชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นๆไปอีกทั้งระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ถือเป็นเพียงจุดเริ่มต้นซึ่งควรนำไปขยายต่อเพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนหน้าที่อื่นๆของแผนกวิศวกรรมเพื่อประโยชน์สูงสุด
Share
COinS