Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vertical load transfer from pile group to multilayered Poroelastic medium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งถ่ายแรงในแนวดิ่งจากเสาเข็มกลุ่มไปยังตัวกลางตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1533
Abstract
This thesis studies load transfer from a vertically loaded elastic pile group to a multi layered poroelastic half-space. The pile group-poroelastic medium is decomposed into a group of one-dimensional fictitious elastic solids and an extended multi-layered poroelastic half-space. Each layer of the extended half-space is governed by Biot's theory of poroelasticity and the interaction problem is formulated in Laplace transform domain. The vertical displacement distribution of each pile is approximated by an exponential series with a set of arbitrary coefficients. Strain energy of the pile groups is expressed in terms of arbitrary coefficients. Displacement influence functions corresponding to a multi-layered half-space subjected to buried vertical patch loading are required in the formulation. They are obtained by employing an exact stiffness matrix method. Thereafter, strain energy of the extended half-space is expressed in terms of the unknown arbitrary coefficients. The minimization of total potential energy of the piles-half-space system yields a set of linear simultaneous equations to determine the arbitrary coefficients. Time domain solutions are obtained by using an appropriate numerical Laplace inversion scheme. Selected numerical results for vertically loaded pile groups in a multi-layered poroelastic medium are presented to portray the influence of the group configuration, the layering and the poroelastic material parameters on the quasi-static behavior of the pile group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการส่งถ่ายแรงของเสาเข็มกลุ่มรับแรงตามแนวดิ่งในตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น ระบบของกลุ่มเสาเข็มและตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกประกอบด้วยวัสดุแข็งอิลาสติกในหนึ่งมิติและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น แต่ละชั้นของตัวกลางประพฤติทางทฤษฏีวัสดุโพโรอิลาสติกของ Biot การกระจายของการเคลื่อนที่ในแนวดิ่งของกลุ่มเสาเข็มสมมติให้อยู่ในรูปแบบอนุกรมของฟังก์ชันเอ็กโปเนนเชียลร่วมกับชุดของสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ยังไม่ทราบค่า ฟังก์ชันพลังงานศักย์ทั้งหมดของระบบกลุ่มเสาเข็มและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นจะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้หลักการสร้างฟังก์ชันพลังงานร่วมกับการใช้หลักการสร้างสติฟเนสเมตริกซ์ของตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น จากหลักการพลังงานต่ำที่สุดของพลังงานศักย์รวมของระบบทั้งหมด ทำให้สามารถคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ถูกสมมติในข้างต้นโดยใช้วิธีการทางตัวเลขที่เหมาะสม และเมื่อแทนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เหล่านี้จะสามารถหาการเคลื่อนที่และแรงกระทำในแนวแกนของกลุ่มเสาเข็มได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลของรูปแบบของกลุ่มเสาเข็ม ลักษณะของชั้นตัวกลางและคุณสมบัติของวัสดุโพโรอิลาสติกต่อพฤติกรรมการรับแรงในแนวดิ่งของเสาเข็มกลุ่มในตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น
Creative Commons License