Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control design of vinyl acetate monomer plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของโรงงานมอนอเมอร์ ไวนิล อะซิเตต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1529
Abstract
This research applied plantwide control strategies for designing control structures of a Vinyl Acetate monomer plant to achieve the objective of this process and can operate within constraint of safety, environment, and operation. Three alternative plantwide control structures are designed, tested and compared the performance with Luyben’s structure (CS1). For the result, the most effective control structure is designed control structure I (CS2). It uses the fresh acetic feed to manipulate the total acetic feed in vaporizer and control the water composition in overhead column. This structure resulted is faster dynamic response than CS1 and gives the effective water composition control without using cascade control as CS1. In the azeotrope column is high boilup ratio so the designed control structure II (CS3) is designed that modifying from CS2 in column temperature loop. This scheme measure the tray temperature and adjust the bottom flowrate to control the vinyl acetate composition and the level is controlled by changing the reboiler heat input. The last structure (CS4) might be used when the reactant comes from upstream unit. The production rate is set by changing the fresh ethylene feed. All of control structures can operate within constraint and achieve the objectives and a good control structure should be quickly response to disturbance and adjust itself to steady state while minimizing the deviation of the product quality. Thus, the designed control structure I is the most effective control structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์มาใช้ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต ไวนิล อะซิเตต เพื่อควบคุมให้ได้ตามจุดประสงค์ของกระบวนการ และอยู่ในข้อจำกัดของการดำเนินการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นข้อจำกัดทางด้านความปลอดภัย สิ่งแวดล้อม หรือ การดำเนินการ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม 3 แบบ เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับ โครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิงของลูเบน พบว่า โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบที่ 1 ซึ่งใช้ปริมาณ สารป้อนใหม่ของอะซิติก แอซิด เพื่อปรับอัตราการไหลของอะซิติก เแอซิดภายในกระบวนการ และ ควบคุมความเข้มข้นของน้ำที่ยอดหอด้วยอัตราการไหลของรีฟลักซ์ โดยไม่ต้องใช้การควบคุมแบบ คาสเคด พบว่า โครงสร้างนี้ให้การตอบสนองต่อการรบกวนได้เร็วและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณ ของสารปนเปื้อนที่ยอดหอไม่มาก ส่วนโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบ แบบที่ 2 ซึ่งดัดแปลงมา จากโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบที่ 1 เหมาะสมกับหอกลั่นที่มีอัตราส่วนบอล์ยอัพสูง สามารถควบคุมปริมาณสารปนเปื้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดี และโครงสร้างการควบคุมสุดท้ายแบบที่ 3 ที่มักเลือกใช้กับกระบวนการที่มีปริมาณสารตั้งต้นจำกัด การกำหนดอัตราการผลิตสามารถกำหนดได้ตรง โดยกำหนดจากปริมาณสารตั้งต้นที่ป้อนเข้ามา สามารถดำเนินการได้ดี ถ้าปริมาณสารตั้งต้น คือ เอทิลีนที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตมีปริมาณที่จำกัด จากผลการเลียนแบบกระบวนการ พบว่าโครงสร้างแต่ละแบบทำให้กระบวนการดำเนินการได้ดีอยู่ในข้อจำกัด โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ดีที่สุด คือ โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบที่ 1 เนื่องจาก สามารถตอบสนองต่อการรบกวนและปรับค่าเข้าสู่ค่าคงที่ได้เร็ว และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่มาก
Share
COinS