Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrodynamics and gas-liquid mass transfer in internal loopairlift contactor with sea water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างวัฎภาคก๊าซและของเหลวในถังสัมผัสอากาศยกแบบไหลวนภายในที่ใช้น้ำทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1522
Abstract
Sea water was shown to alter the performance of airlift contactors (ALCs) particularly in hydrodynamic point of view. The increase in salinity level prevented bubble coalescence and smaller bubble size was observed in the ALC with sea water. This smaller bubble size led to several differences in the hydrodynamic behavior of the ALC. Firstly, higher gas holdup was obtained as small bubbles moved at slower speed allowing bubbles to spend more time in the contactor. This led to a higher gas holdup. Next, as bubble velocity was low, the momentum/energy transfer to the liquid was not as high as that in the air-water ALC. In addition, the difference between riser and downcomer gas holdup was not as much in the air-sea water as that in the air-water system. This meant that there was less driving force for liquid momentum and, hence, liquid velocity in the ALC with sea water was supposed not to be as high as that obtained from the air-water ALC system. However, experiment revealed that the difference in liquid velocity in the air-sea water and air-water system was small. This was, at this point, believed to be due to the presence of local internal liquid circulation which still could not be thoroughly characterized. In terms of mass transfer between gas and liquid, no strong conclusion could be made from this work. The data on the overall volumetric mass transfer coefficient showed very high scattering characteristics, which did not allow systematic evaluation with only the present set of experimental evidence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำทะเลมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของถังสัมผัสอากาศยก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเชิงของอุทกพลศาสตร์ การเพิ่มความเค็มของน้ำทะเลทำให้ฟองไม่สามารถรวมตัวกันได้ และเนื่องด้วยขนาดฟองที่เล็กลงจนสามารถสังเกตได้จากน้ำทะเลในถังสัมผัสอากาศยก ส่งผลให้เกิดพฤติกรรมเชิงอุทกพลศาสตร์ ที่แตกต่างกันหลากหลายรูปแบบ อย่างแรกคือ สัดส่วนก๊าซโดยรวมที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากขนาดฟองที่เล็กลง ซึ่งฟองขนาดเล็กเคลื่อนที่ได้ช้าทำให้ใช้เวลาอยู่ในถังสัมผัสนานขึ้น และเนื่องจากฟองอากาศมีความเร็วต่ำ การถ่ายเทโมเมนตัมและพลังงานไปสู่ของเหลวจะไม่มากเท่ากับในถังสัมผัสอากาศยกที่เป็นอากาศและน้ำ นอกจากนั้นความแตกต่างระหว่างสัดส่วนก๊าซในพื้นที่ที่ให้อากาศกับพื้นที่ที่ไม่ให้อากาศในระบบ อากาศ-น้ำทะเลกับระบบอากาศ-น้ำมีค่าไม่มากนัก ทำให้มีแรงขับเคลื่อนต่ำสำหรับโมเมนตัมในของเหลว ดังนั้นความเร็วของเหลวในระบบน้ำทะเลจึงไม่มากไปกว่าในระบบถังสัมผัสอากาศยกแบบ อากาศ-น้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเร็วของเหลวในระบบน้ำทะเล-อากาศ และ ระบบน้ำ-อากาศมีค่าแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย เชื่อว่าเกิดจากผลของการไหลวนของของเหลวซึ่งไม่สามารถ ระบุได้อย่างชัดเจน ในเทอมของการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลวจึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้อย่างแน่ชัดในงานวิจัยนี้ ข้อมูลของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลรวมแสดงลักษณะให้เห็นความไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งทำให้ไม่สามารถประเมินค่าได้โดยใช้ข้อมูลการทดลองที่มีอยู่
Creative Commons License