Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and simulation of copper ion extraction with hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและการจำลองการสกัดไอออนทองแดงด้วยเยื่อแผ่นของเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1516
Abstract
Recently, hollow fiber supported liquid membrane technology has been widely used for the selective separation and concentration of various species from dilute solutions, especially metal ion separation. This is because it combines the process of extraction, stripping and regeneration into a single stage. In this research, the extraction of copper ion through the hollow fiber supported liquid membrane containing bis(2-ethylexyl) phosphoric acid (D2EHPA) dissolved in kerosene as a mobile carrier was studied. A mass transfer based mathematical model was proposed considering aqueous layer diffusion in feed and stripping side, interfacial chemical reaction and membrane diffusion. The model could be used to study both once-through mode operation and recycling mode operation. The effects of parameters on the removal efficiency of copper ion were discussed, i.e., the D2EHPA concentration in membrane phase, the initial Cu²⁺ concentration in feed solution, the pH in feed solution, the initial H⁺ in stripping phase, and the flow rate of feed solution. It was found that the model provided the removal efficiency of copper ion in good agreement with the measured results (the average error percentage and the standard deviation, 10.21 and 12.41, respectively).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีของเยื่อแผ่นของเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงได้ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการแยกและการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารต่างๆ หลายชนิด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการแยกโลหะออกจากสารละลายเจือจาง เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้ได้รวมเอาการสกัด การสตรีป และ การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของสารสกัดไว้ในขั้นตอนเดียว ในการวิจัยนี้ระบบที่ศึกษาคือ การสกัดไอออนของทองแดง โดยใช้กรดไดเอทธิลเฮก-ซิลฟอสฟอริก ซึ่งละลายในเคโรซีน เป็นสารสกัด แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นใช้ในการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไอออนของทองแดง โดยแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ จะใช้พื้นฐานความรู้ของการสกัด และการถ่ายเทมวลสาร ซึ่งจะพิจารณาทั้งการแพร่ของไอออนของทองแดงผ่านสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายสตริป การเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างวัฎภาคสารละลายป้อนกับวัฎภาคเยื่อแผ่นของเหลว และที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างวัฏภาคเยื่อแผ่นของเหลวกับวัฏภาคสารละลายสตริปกับวัฎภาคสารละลายสตริปและการแพร่ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของทองแดงผ่านเยื่อแผ่นของเหลว ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษารูปแบบการไหลผ่านโมดูลเส้นใยกลวงทั้งการไหลผ่านครั้งเดียวและการไหลวน ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไอออนทองแดง ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดในวัฎภาคเยื่อแผ่นของเหลว, ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไอออนทองแดงในสารละลายป้อน, ค่าความกรดด่างของสารละลายป้อน, ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไอออนไฮโดรเจนในสารละลายสตริป และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อน ซึ่งจากการเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณจากแบบจำลองกับผลการทดลองจริงปรากฏว่าให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกัน โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย 10.21% และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 12.41
Creative Commons License