Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of metals on the nitridation of silicon and mechanical properties of silicon nitride products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโลหะที่มีต่อกระบวนการไนไตรเดชันของซิลิคอนและสมบัติทางกลของชิ้นงานซิลิคอนไนไตรด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Wada, Shigetak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1515
Abstract
The direct nitridation of silicon has been recognized as one of the methods for mass-production of silicon nitride. Although this process is considered low-cost, the product obtained usually contains only approximately 92% of desired phase of silicon nitride, alpha-phase, which is considered as moderately low value. In this study, catalytic effects of common elements, which are employed in the process of sintering silicon nitride, on the direct nitridation of silicon were investigated. Silicon granules impregnated with 0.125-2.0% by mass of calcium, cerium, lutetium, magnesium, ytterbium or yttrium were nitrided in a tubular flow reactor operated at temperature in the range of 1300-1390 degree celsius for 3 hours. Significant enhancement in selectivity of alpha-silicon nitride formation is observed when calcium, ytterbium or yttrium is incorporated with the nitridation using a stepwised increase in temperature from 1300 degree celsius to 1390 degree celsius. The silicon nitride product from the nitridation of 0.125% calcium impregnated silicon can achieve the overall conversion and the fraction of alpha-phase towards 100%, while 1% ytterbium or 2% yttrium addition can reach the overall conversion as well as the a-phase content over 97%. It is also found that a stepwised increase in temperature operation can accelerate the overall conversion of the nitridation toward 100% while maintaining high content of a-silicon nitride. Moreover, 2% magnesium addition also enhances the nitridation if the reaction temperature is 1390 degree celsius. Besides the investigation of catalytic effects of metals, the effects of their residual on the microstructure and the physical as well as the mechanical properties of silicon nitride articles were also investigated. The silicon nitride powders from the best condition of each metal were selected to fabricate into the specimen and sintered in furnace at 1750 degree celsius for 2 hours under N[subscript 2] pressure of 1 MPa. It is found that residual metal contained in silicon nitride powder slightly affects the properties of silicon nitride articles. However, the physical and mechanical properties of silicon nitride article obtained still in the acceptable range for many applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการไนไตรเดชันของซิลิคอนเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการผลิตซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม ถึงแม้ว่าวิธีนี้จะมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำ แต่ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ได้มีเฟสอัลฟา ซึ่งเป็นเฟสที่ต้องการในปริมาณเพียง 92% เท่านั้น ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นสัดส่วนที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของโลหะที่ใช้ทั่วไปในการขึ้นรูปซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ เพื่อใช้ในการเร่งกระบวนการไนไตรเดชันของซิลิคอน โลหะที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ แคลเซียม ซีเรียม ลูทิเทียม แมกนีเซียม อิทเทอเบียม และอิทเทรียม โดยเติมลงไปในช่วงปริมาณ 0.125-2% โดยมวล จากนั้นนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาไนไตรเดชันที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 1300-1390 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชม. จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณของเฟสอัลฟาในซิลิคอนไนไตรด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเติมแคลเซียม อิทเทอเบียม หรือ อิทเทรียม ลงไปในซิลิคอนและทำการไนไตรเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชม. แล้วจึงเพิ่มเป็น 1390 องศาเซลเซียส อีก 2 ชม. โดยซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ได้จากการเติมแคลเซียมเพียง 0.125% มีค่าคอนเวอร์ชันจากซิลิคอนไปเป็นซิลิคอนไนไตรด์และปริมาณเฟสอัลฟาสูงเกือบ 100% ในขณะที่ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ได้จากการเติมอิทเทอเบียม 1% หรือ อิทเทรียม 2% มีค่าคอนเวอร์ชันและปริมาณเฟสอัลฟามากกว่า 97% จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้โปรแกรมอุณหภูมิจาก 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชม. แล้วจึงเพิ่มเป็น 1390 องศาเซลเซียส อีก 2 ชม.นั้น สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไนไตรเดชันให้ได้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันเข้าสู่ 100% โดยที่ปริมาณเฟสอัลฟายังคงอยู่ในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมแมกนีเซียม 2% ลงไปในซิลิคอนและทำการไนไตรเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1390 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชม. ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการไนไตรเดชันของซิลิคอนได้ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของโลหะเหล่านี้ที่มีต่อสมบัติทั้งทางกายภาพและทางกลของชิ้นงานซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ โดยนำผงซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ได้จากสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของแต่ละโลหะมาทำการขึ้นรูปและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1750 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชม. ภายใต้ความดัน 1 MPa ของไนโตรเจน จากการศึกษาพบว่า โลหะที่ตกค้างอยู่ในชิ้นงานนั้นส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของชิ้นงาน ค่าของสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของชิ้นงานซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโลหะที่ตกค้างนั้นยังคงอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ในการนำไปใช้งาน
Creative Commons License