Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cobalt-support compound formation in titania-supported cobalt catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างโคบอลต์กับตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Second Advisor
Piyasan Prasertdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1502
Abstract
Co-support compound formation (Co-SCF) in Co/TiO[subscript 2] was found during standard reduction resulting in a lower reducibility of the catalyst. The compound formed is considered to be non-reducible at temperatures < 800 ํC during TPR and different from CoTiO[subscript 3]. The characteristics of Co-SCF were investigated using BET surface area, XRD, H[subscript 2] chemisorption, Raman spectroscopy, SEM/EDX and TPR. In addition, effects of crystalline form of the TiO[subscript 2] supports were also studied. A comparative study of titania supports used between the pure anatase phase (T1) and mixed phase; anatase and rutile (T2) was investigated. The results indicated the differences in titania support phases can affect the catalyst performance especially in the overall activity and stability. It was found that the overall activity and the stability in CO hydrogenation reaction of the Co/T2 catalysts was higher than that of Co/T1 catalysts. This is probably because rutile phase may help promoting the activity of the Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts and inhibiting Co-SCF. The addition of Ru promoter was found to enhance both reducibilities and the overall activities. When Ru promoter was present, the formation of Co-SCF decreased significantly due to hydrogen spillover effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบระหว่างโคบอลต์กับตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียพบในระหว่างการทำรีดักชันที่ภาวะมาตรฐานแสดงถึงค่าความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ที่ลดลงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นพบว่าไม่สามารถรีดิวซ์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิน้อยกว่า 800 องศาเซลเซียสในการรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและแตกต่างจากโคบอลต์ไทเทเนต การทดสอบคุณลักษณะของสารประกอบระหว่างโคบอลต์กับตัวรองรับทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ การวัดพื้นที่ผิว การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี การส่งผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน/การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ และการรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิการศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างผลึกของตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย ทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่ใช้ระหว่างเฟสแอนาเทสบริสุทธิ์ (T1) และเฟสผสม; แอนาเทสและรูไทล์ (T2) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความแตกต่างของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมีผลต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความว่องไวและความเสถียรภาพ พบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความเสถียรภาพในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ T2 สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ T1 ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากเฟสรูไทล์อาจช่วยสนับสนุนความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและยับยั้งการประกอบระหว่างโคบอลต์กับตัวรองรับ การเติมตัวสนับสนุนรูทีเนียม มีผลทำให้ค่าความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์และความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีรูทีเนียม การเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างโคบอลต์สปีชีส์กับตัวรองรับที่รีดิวซ์ได้ยากลดลง อาจเป็นเพราะรูทีเนียมช่วยทำให้การทำรีดักชันของโคบอลต์ง่ายขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าเนื่องจากผลของไฮโดรเจนสปิลโอเวอร์
Share
COinS