Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydroxylation of benzene by hydrogen peroxide over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst in a periodically operated three phase, co-current downflow packed bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันเบนซีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยการดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อนแบบ 3 เฟส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แพคเบดชนิดไหลขนานลงล่าง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1497
Abstract
The hydroxylation of benzene by hydrogen peroxide to phenol over the titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) catalyst is well known. It presents several contacting alternatives in this reaction. These previous contacting methods pose mixing problems of the benzene-rich and hydrogen peroxide-rich phases and will be complicated by mass transfer from the liquid phase to the solid surface. The contacting alternative explored in this investigation employed periodic operation in a packed bed reactor. The periodic operation data were compared with steady co current operation data on a gas and liquid flow rate basis. The effect of key parameters such as total cycle period, concentration of benzene, and weight of catalyst were investigated experimentally to demonstrate the cause-effect relationships in periodic operation. The comparison showed that benzene conversions under periodic operation were higher than those under comparable co-current operation. Cycle period, concentration of benzene, and weight of catalyst can influence the reactor throughput. The higher cycle period was found to enhance benzene conversion because of the longer contact time of the reaction. The higher concentration of benzene was found to enhance benzene conversion due to the higher amount of benzene at the same period time. The liquid pockets which was trapped in the bed increased when increasing the catalyst weight or the bed depth. This caused in lower reactor throughput.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันเบนซีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น ฟีนอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 ได้มีการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวาง ปฏิกิริยานี้ได้มีการศึกษารูปแบบการสัมผัสกันของสารตั้งต้นที่แตกต่างกันไปในหลายแนวทาง และแนวทางการสัมผัสกันของสารในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าเกิดปัญหาทางด้านการผสมกันของสารตั้งต้น ส่งผลถึงความยุ่งยากในการถ่ายโอนมวลสารจากเฟสของเหลวไปยังพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการศึกษาถึงแนวทางใหม่ในการดำเนินการ โดยจะมีการป้อนสารตั้งต้นแบบสับเปลี่ยน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากระบบการดำเนินการแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อน จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับระบบการดำเนินการแบบไหลร่วมที่สภาวะของอัตราการไหลของก๊าซและของเหลวเหมือนกัน สำหรับระบบการดำเนิน การแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อน ผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น ระยะเวลาการสับเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้น ความเข้มข้นของเบนซีน และน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซีน ผลจากการทดลองปรากฏว่าระบบการดำเนินการแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อนให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซีนที่สูงกว่าระบบการดำเนินการแบบไหลร่วม และการเพิ่มระยะเวลาการสับเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นส่งผลถึงค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซีนที่สูงขึ้น เนื่องด้วยระยะเวลาที่สารตั้งต้นสัมผัสกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่ามากขึ้น และในกรณีที่ความเข้มข้นของเบนซีนมีค่ามากขึ้นก็ส่งผลในทางที่ทำให้การเปลี่ยนของเบนซีนมีค่ามากขึ้นเนื่องจากปริมาณเบนซีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงระยะเวลาที่เท่ากันและน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ที่มากขึ้น หรือเบดที่ลึกมากขึ้น จะทำให้เกิดของเหลวตกค้างอยู่ภายในเบดมากกว่ากรณีที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า อันส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกมาพร้อมกับของเหลวนั้นมีค่าต่ำลง
Creative Commons License