Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of aerobic exercise combined with diaphragmatic breathing exercise on pulmonary function and smoking cessation among smokers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Second Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.766
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกาย แบบแอโรบิกร่วมกับการหายใจด้วยกะบังลม และการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกเพียงอย่างเดียวต่อสมรรถภาพปอด และการเลิกบุหรี่ของผู้สูบบุหรี่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูบบุหรี่ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงอายุ 18-59 ปี ที่ได้รับคำปรึกษาเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่จากศูนย์บริการเลิกบุหรี่ทางโทรศัพท์แห่งชาติ จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกร่วมกับการหายใจด้วยกะบังลม และกลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิก เพียงอย่างเดียว เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ โดยก่อนและหลังการทดลองผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพปอด ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ และการเลิกบุหรี่ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ (2x3) วิเคราะห์การทดสอบของครัสคาลและวัลลิส และสถิติไค-สแคว์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่ฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกร่วมกับ การหายใจด้วยกะบังลม และกลุ่มที่ฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกเพียงอย่างเดียว มีค่าปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศที่ถูกขับออกในวินาทีแรกของการหายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศจากการหายใจเข้า-ออกเต็มที่ในเวลา 1 นาที ค่าแรงดันการหายใจเข้าสูงสุด และค่าแรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุด เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลอง และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการถอนนิโคตินลดลงแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกร่วมกับการหายใจ ด้วยกะบังลม และการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกเพียงอย่างเดียว เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถภาพปอดความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ ลดอาการถอนนิโคติน และช่วยให้เลิกบุหรี่ได้สำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research aimed to determine and compare the effect of aerobic combined with diaphragmatic breathing exercise and aerobic exercise on pulmonary functions and smoking cessation in smokers. Twenty - four smokers aged 18 - 59 years were randomized into 3 groups: control group (SCCT; n = 8) aerobic combined with diaphragmatic breathing group (SCBE; n = 8) and aerobic exercise group (SCAE; n = 8). Three groups received telephone counseling by Thailand National Quitline (TNQ). The variables were analyzed by 2x3 ANOVA with repeated measurement, The Kruskal-Wallis One-Way Analysis of Variance Test and Chi-square statistic test. Differences were considered to be significant at p < .05. The results indicated that after eight weeks, in the SCBE and SCAE had significantly higher Forced vital capacity, Forced expiratory volume in one second, Maximum voluntary ventilation, Maximal inspiratory pressure and Maximal expiratory pressure than pre-test (p < .05). In addition, decreased significantly in Nicotine withdrawal syndrome compared with SCCT group (p<.05). In conclusion, the recent discovery illustrated that engaging in a combination of aerobic exercise and diaphragmatic breathing exercises, as well as aerobic exercise, can enhance pulmonary functions, increase respiratory muscle strength, and alleviate symptoms of Nicotine withdrawal syndrome among individuals who smoke. Furthermore, these interventions contribute to their successful efforts in quitting smoking.
Creative Commons License