Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตารางการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานผลิตกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production scheduling in corrugated box plant
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1523
Abstract
ศึกษาการจัดตารางการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานผลิตกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณงานที่ผลิตสินค้าไม่ทันกำหนดส่ง ของลูกค้าซึ่งจะส่งผลถึงความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า ธุรกิจการผลิตกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูกนี้จะมีเวลาส่งมอบสั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตที่ดี การดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากฎเกณฑ์การจัดตารางการผลิตแบบต่างๆ โดยใช้วิธีฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) เพื่อนำมากำหนดเป็นวิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตของโรงงาน การวิจัยประเมินผลของการจัดตารางการผลิต โดยเปรียบเทียบจำนวนงานที่ผลิตไม่ทัน กำหนดส่ง ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาส่งงานไม่ทันกำหนด และค่าเฉลี่ยของการผิดเวลา ของวิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตแบบเดิม กับวิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตแบบใหม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ลูกค้าสั่งสินค้าทั้งหมดในเดือนสิงหาคม 2545 พบว่าจำนวนงานที่ผลิตไม่ทันกำหนดส่งลดลง 0.98% ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาส่งงานไม่ทันกำหนดลดลง 0.33% และค่าเฉลี่ยของการผิดเวลาลดลง 0.26%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To concern the production scheduling of a corrugated box plant, in order to reduce the number of tardy jobs in the production line, which affects customer satisfaction. This business it has very short delivery time. Therefore the company must have a good scheduling system. This research studies several scheduling heuristic methods to determine scheduling method for the plant. The research compares the old scheduling method with the new one by using three measures, i.e. number of tardy jobs, mean tardiness, and mean lateness. The data used for comparison are taken from the real customer orders in August 2002. It is found that the number of tardy jobs, mean tardiness, and mean lateness are decreased by 0.98%, 0.33% and 0.26%, respectively
Creative Commons License