Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสมดุลสายการผลิตเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตในโรงงานเก้าอี้ทันตกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Line balancing in production line to improve productivity in dental chair company
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1520
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลัก เพื่อศึกษาและลดความสูญเสียในการผลิตในส่วนการประกอบและส่วนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนของโรงงานผลิตเก้าอี้ทันตกรรมตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกระบวนการผลิตและสายการประกอบเกิดการรอคอยและความล่าช้าในการประกอบขึ้น ส่งผลให้สายการผลิตของโรงงานตัวอย่างนั้นเกิดความไม่สมดุล โดยความไม่สมดุลของสายการผลิตนั้นได้สร้างปัญหาในการจัดตารางการผลิตชิ้นส่วนให้ตรงกับความต้องการในการประกอบอันส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการผลิตขึ้น การปรับปรุงส่วนการผลิตของโรงงานผลิตเก้าอี้ทันตกรรมโดยพยายามที่จะให้เกิดความสมดุลในส่วนการประกอบ โดยมีขั้นตอนการจัดสมดุลสายการผลิตเริ่มต้นจาก การวิเคราะห์ในส่วนสายการประกอบให้ทราบถึงการรอคอยและความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้น และได้ทำการออกแบบระบบรหัสงานและรหัสชิ้นส่วนใหม่เพื่อให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับขั้นตอนในการประกอบอันส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดการชิ้นส่วนและงานย่อยที่จะนำมาใช้ในสายการประกอบตามลำดับขั้นและตรงตามเวลาที่ต้องการใช้งาน เมื่อดำเนินการจัดสมดุลสายการผลิตและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการผลิตชิ้นส่วนในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำให้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 33 หน่วยต่อเดือน เป็น 48 หน่วยต่อเดือน และอัตราการส่งมอบล่าช้าลดลงจาก 1 ตัวต่อเดือน มาเป็น 0.33 ตัวต่อเดือน และส่งผลให้โรงงานตัวอย่างสามารถดำเนินการประกอบได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยสามารถลดจำนวนงานระหว่างทำและลดจำนวนชิ้นส่วนที่ทำให้เกิดการรอคอยลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the main objectives to study and reduce production lost in the assembly line and part production activities of a dental chair company. From the study, it is revealed that problems in the manufacturing and dental chair assembly lines are in terms of waiting and delays. The unbalancing production lines are generated by the problems of parts production scheduling and uneven assembly functions resulted in production delay. The production improvement of the dental plant started by the endeavor to balance the assembly line. By analyzing the subassembly lines, it is revealed that there exist problems of waiting for delayed parts while there are work-in-process materials in the form of parts waiting for assembly. The parts production controlling system is set by designing a new parts and works coding system related to the stages of assembly and made it possible to leveling all assembly parts to be ready for subassembly and assembly operations on time. By balancing the assembly operations and improving part production activities, the production is increased from 33 units/month to 48 units/month. The average number of late delivery is reduced from 1 units/month to 0.33 units/month. Work-in-process inventories and waiting time for parts arriving are minimized.
Share
COinS