Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดประสิทธิภาพเพื่อการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่องของระบบงานจัดซื้อในอุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance measurement for continuous improvement in purchasing system of cement industry
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1519
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษา เรื่องการวิธีการในการหาดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพของระบบงานจัดซื้อในอุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์ ซึ่งเป็นการหาดัชนีประสิทธิภาพในระดับส่วน งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการประเมินองค์กรโดยประยุกต์หลักการตรวจประเมินตามเกณฑ์การประเมินของ The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award โดยปรับปรุงคำถามและเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนให้เหมาะสม จากนั้นประยุกต์วิธีคล้ายคลึงกับแนวคิดพื้นฐานของ Balanced Scorecard โดยวิเคราะห์มุมมองที่สำคัญ จากการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวพบว่าระบบงานจัดซื้อต้องให้ความสำคัญกับมุมมองทางด้าน Supplier เป็นมุมมองที่ห้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสำคัญของเป้าหมายขององค์กร จากนั้นดำเนินการด้านการวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ การจัดทำกลยุทธ์และแผนที่ทางกลยุทธ์ กำหนดตัวชี้วัด เป้าหมายและกิจกรรม แผนงานและโครงการอื่นๆ ที่สอดคล้องและสนับสนุนต่อวิสัยทัศน์และกลยุทธ์หลักขององค์กร ดัชนีประสิทธิภาพที่วิเคราะห์มาได้มีทั้งหมด 16 ค่า แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มได้ 5 กลุ่มตามมุมมองที่สำคัญ ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการ Implement ทดลองใช้งาน 4 ค่า ประกอบไปด้วย ดัชนีความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า (Customer Satisfaction) ข้อร้องเรียนที่เกิดจากคุณภาพสินค้า ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการจัด (PO Processing Time) Saving โดยตั้งค่าเป้าหมาย ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาโดยการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการทำงาน และหาสาเหตุ หลังจากนั้นดำเนินการโดยใช้กลยุทธ์ในการปรับปรุงและทำให้ดัชนีเปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดย ค่าดัชนีความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า (Customer Satisfaction) เพิ่มขึ้น 2.8% ข้อร้องเรียนที่เกิดจากคุณภาพสินค้าลดลง 10.5% ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการจัด (PO Processing Time) ลดลง 60%, 36.4%, 7.5% ตามประเภทของวัสดุ non-Stock-Stock Spare part-Stock Supply ตามลำดับ ส่วนรายการ Saving เพิ่มขึ้น 2% การจัดทำดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพนั้น ต้องดำเนินการอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยต้องมีการกำหนดเป้าหมายขององค์กรอย่างชัดเจน สร้างระบบการวัดที่เป็นจริงมีเป้าหมายที่ไปถึงได้ จากนั้นต้องมีการนำข้อมูลการวัดผลมาใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง รูปแบบการวัดผลของหน่วยงานจัดซื้อนั้นไม่มีระบบที่สามารถใช้ร่วมกันได้ ต้องออกแบบและเลือกดัชนีประสิทธิภาพที่เหมาะสมกับเป้าหมาย กิจกรรมและวัฒนธรรมขององค์กร และสิ่งสำคัญคือแรงผลักดันจากผู้บริหารระดับสูงและความร่วมมือจากพนักงานทุกระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the method of performance measurement in purchasing system of cement industry and to find the appropriate performance indicators. The level of performance indicator focuses on department level. The research started from self assessment based on global excellent standard EFQM, The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award. The evaluating question was adapted to suite the environment and the score which reduced to 4 level-score instead of the original of total of 1000. It was found that the purchasing unit had 5 critical areas, financial-perspective, customer-perspective, internal process-perspective learning and growth perspective and supplier perspective. As for the KPI constructing method the goal objectives were first analyzed, then the strategic purchasing and the strategic map were prepared. The KPI framework consisted of 5 main groups based on perspective groups mentioned above. Of the 16 KPIs analyzed, 4 KPIs were selected as focus area for implementation and improvement. The improvement method concentrated on problem solving step, QC 7 tools and process analysis and task analysis. The result was that customer satisfaction index increased by 2.8%, customer compliant :in quality of good purchase decreased by 10.5%, reducing PO processing time of non-stock-stock spare part-stock supply by 60%, 36.4%, 7.5% accordingly. Total saving index increased by 2%. In conclusion, there is no standard formula for solving the purchasing measurement problem. Each organization is unique and requires measurement system suitable to their operation and business. The most important is the effective used of the measurement data in constantly improving and upgrading the standard.
Creative Commons License