Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบในสายการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์แผงวงจรรวม (ไอซี)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Material loss reduction in a production line of integrated circuit products (ICs)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สมชัย นนทสิทธิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1517
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในงานวิจัยเพื่อลดปัญหาการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบในการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์แผงวงจรรวม (ไอซี) เฉพาะกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์สมัยใหม่ โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเพียงสองผลิตภัณฑ์ในกลุ่ม การสูญเสียของวัตถุดิบในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประเมินออกมาในรูปของผลรวมมูลค่าโดยเฉลี่ยของจำนวนแพดที่เหลือบนสตริปและมูลค่าสตริป ดัมมี่ที่ต้องใช้เพิ่มต่อคำสั่งผลิต โดยการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 การทดลองได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1 ทดสอบเปลี่ยนค่าขนาดล็อตในการผลิตเพียงอย่างเดียว การทดลองที่ 2 ทดสอบเปลี่ยนทั้งค่าจำนวนแพดต่อสตริปและค่าขนาดล็อตในการผลิต และ การทดลองที่ 3 ทดสอบการโหลดงานแบบโหลดทั้งคำสั่งผลิตเพียงครั้งเดียวและแบบแบ่งการโหลดหลายๆครั้ง หลักการที่ใช้ในการทดลองที่ 1 และ 3 ใช้วิธีประเมินทุกทางเลือก ส่วนการทดลองที่ 2 ใช้หลักการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแบบจำลองโดยใช้กลไกหาคำตอบของเจเนติกอัลกอริทึมและการสุ่มเลือกคำตอบ จากการวิจัยพบว่ามีคำตอบที่เป็นไปได้ที่ช่วยลดมูลค่าการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบโดยเฉลี่ยคือ การทดลองที่ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ A ขนาดล็อตในการผลิตเท่ากับ 8712 ได/ล็อต มีมูลค่าการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบต่ำกว่าปัจจุบัน 3.4366 % ผลิตภัณฑ์ B ขนาดล็อตในการผลิตเท่ากับ 6384 ได/ล็อต มีมูลค่าการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบต่ำกว่าปัจจุบัน 2.3392% การทดลองที่ 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ A จำนวนแพดต่อสตริป เท่ากับ 596 และขนาดล็อตเท่ากับ 9536 ได/ล็อต มีมูลค่าการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบต่ำกว่าปัจจุบัน 4.8958% ผลิตภัณฑ์ B จำนวนแพดต่อสตริป เท่ากับ 212 และขนาดล็อตเท่ากับ 5088 ได/ล็อต มีมูลค่าการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบต่ำกว่าปัจจุบัน 2.1504% นอกจากนี้ ในการทดลองที่ 2 ยังพบว่าเจเนติกอัลกอริทึมหาคำตอบได้ดีกว่าการสุ่มเลือกคำตอบ ส่วนการทดลองที่ 3 พบว่าการโหลดงานแบบครั้งเดียวกับแบบแบ่งโหลดหลายครั้งสำหรับแต่ละคำสั่งผลิต ไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce material loss of new product family of integrated circuit products(ICs). Only two products in the product family are studied. The material loss in this research is defined as the average of the sum of PAD loss and Dummy strip loss in each production order. The experiments are devided into 3 parts; Experiment#1: Varying production lot size of studied products, Experiment#2: Varying both PAD per strip and production lot size, and Experiment#3: Evaluating single loading method and multiple loading method of each order. The principle used in Experiment#1 and #3 is a completed enumeration method. In Experiment#2,it is the principle of simulation based optimization which algorithms used are Genetic Algorithms (GAs) and Random Search (RS) The results of the research show that there are solutions which can reduce the average of material loss per production order as the following details. In Experiment#1, the lot size for product A is 8712 dies/lot resulted in 3.4366% reduction compared to the current operating, and the lot size for product B is 6384 dies/lot resulted in 2.339% reduction compared to the current operating. In Experiment#2, PAD per strip of product A is 596 and its lot size is 9536 dies/lot. That combination can reduce 4.8958% compared to the current operating. For product B, its PAD per strip is 212 and its lot size is 5088 dies/lot. That combination can reduce 2.1504%. Moreover the experiment#2 shows that GAs can find the solution better than RS does. In Experiment#3, the result is no difference of the two methods at the confidence level 95%.
Share
COinS