Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แบบจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of simulation for performance improvement of head gimbals assembly line
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1499
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการนำเทคนิคการจำลองสถานการณ์มาประยุกต์ในการวิเคราะห์สายการประกอบของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมจริง เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตโดยดัชนีที่ใช้วัดประสิทธิภาพประกอบด้วย กำลังการผลิตที่สามารถทำได้ เวลาการประกอบแต่ละชิ้นงาน อัตราการใช้งานพนักงาน อัตราการใช้งานเครื่องจักร จำนวนชิ้นงานในระหว่างสายงานประกอบผล จากแบบจำลองสรุปได้ว่า การกำหนดปริมาณงานขนย้ายระหว่างการผลิตที่เหมาะสมจะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสายการผลิตได้ แต่ความสามารถในการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตและอัตราการใช้งานเครื่องจักรและพนักงานจะแปรตามกันกับปริมาณชิ้นงานค้างในระหว่างสายงานประกอบและเวลาเฉลี่ยของการประกอบแต่ละชิ้นงานซึ่งคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างของทั้งสองดัชนีที่ใช้วัดนี้จะมีประโยชน์กับลักษณะการผลิตและเงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents an analysis of assembly lines by applying computer simulation on a real manufacturing system. The purpose is to improve the efficiency of the lines, which can be determined by several indicators, for examples, process capacity, average cycle time, resource utilization, and amount of work-in-process. The simulation results show that suitable batch sizes between operations can increase line efficiency. However, the capacity and the utilization of the line are proportional to the number of work-in-process and average flow time. The difference properties of these indicators make them appropriately used difference manufacturing situations.
Share
COinS