Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดเวลาการหยุดของสายการประกอบรถยนต์กระบะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of downtime of a pickup truck assembly line
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1493
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหยุดสายการประกอบ รถยนต์กระบะ และลดอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละของการหยุดของสายการประกอบต่อปีลงเพื่อเพิ่มผลการผลิต จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการหยุดของสายการประกอบมาจาก ชิ้นส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ได้คุณภาพ และลักษณะวิธีการทำงานของพนักงานที่บกพร่อง มาตรการที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงสายการผลิต โดยลดการหยุดของสายการประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การจัดทำเอกสารทางเทคนิค เพื่อใช้เป็นเอกสารในการตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน 2 ) การใช้ why-why analysis เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหา และเทคนิค poka yoke เพื่อลดความผิดพลาดในการทำงานของพนักงาน และ 3) การใช้เทคนิค kaizen เพื่อ ปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมในสายการประกอบ โดยได้แบ่งการแก้ไขปัญหาออกไปตามกลุ่มงาน คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 การแก้ไขปัญหากลุ่มงานที่มีการ down time กลุ่มที่ 2 การแก้ไขปัญหากลุ่มงานที่มีความเสี่ยงการ down time สูง และกลุ่มที่ 3 การแก้ไขปัญหากลุ่มงานที่มีความเสี่ยงการ down time ไม่รุนแรง หลังจากที่ได้นำมาตรการต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้ ทำให้สามารถลดเวลาการหยุดของสายการประกอบลงได้ จากมีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละของการหยุดสายการประกอบก่อนการปรับปรุง เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 3.08 ซึ่งทางบริษัทอนุญาตให้มีการหยุดสายการประกอบได้ เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 2.5 เท่านั้น หลังจากการปรับปรุง ทำให้ผลการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 74 คันต่อเดือน และมีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละของการหยุดสายการประกอบลดลง คือ ลดลงมาถึง ร้อยละ 1.83
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the problems dealing the down time in the pick up truck assembly line and to decrease the percentage of the assembly down time per year in order to increase production. From the studying it is found that the assembly parts no quality and employees' working conditions mistake were the main factors that caused assembly line break down. Measures to improve the assembly line production by reducing down times include; 1) establishing the technical document for reviewing the inspection 2) using why-why analysis for finding the real cause and poka yoke technique for decreasing errors of employees' working method and 3) employing kaizen technique for environment improvement in assembly line. By separate the solving problems to the group working were group no. 1 the solving problems of the group working by down time group no. 2 the solving problems of the group working were the high risk down time and group no. 3 the solving problems of group working were unserious down time. After implementing the suggested measures, down time in assembly line was decreased. Average percentage down time was 3.08 % of which company standard allowance is only 2.5%. After the improvement, the production output was increased about 74 cars per month and the average percentage down was decreased down to 1.83%.
Creative Commons License