Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เถ้าลอยเส้นใยปาล์มและเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยแทนที่ซีเมนต์บางส่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of palm-fiber fly ash and bagasse fly ash as partial cement replacement
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Second Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1470
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเถ้าลอยเส้นใยปาล์มจากโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มและเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยจากโรงงานน้ำตาล มาใช้แทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์บางส่วนในการผสมมอร์ตา ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาถึงสมบัติทางกายภาพและส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าลอยทั้งสองชนิดนี้ รวมทั้งทำการทดสอบสมบัติของปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ผสมเถ้าลอยแต่ละชนิด คือ ความต้องการน้ำ ระยะเวลาการก่อตัว การพัฒนากำลังรับแรงอัด และใช้หลักการเลี้ยวเบนโดยรังสีเอ็กซ์ (X-ray Diffraction) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในซีเมนต์เพสท์ที่ผสมเถ้าลอยแต่ละชนิด นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบลักษณะของน้ำชะจากเถ้าลอยทั้งสองชนิด ตามข้อกำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) เพื่อยืนยันความปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการนำเถ้าลอยเส้นใยปาล์มและเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยมาใช้ประโยชน์ ผลการทดสอบสมบัติของเถ้าลอยเส้นใยปาล์มและเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย สรุปได้ว่า เถ้าลอยทั้งสองชนิดนี้ไม่สามารถจัดเป็นวัสดุปอซโซลานตามข้อกำหนดใน ASTM C618 และเมื่อนำมาใช้ แทนที่ ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ พบว่า กำลังรับแรงอัดของมอร์ตาลดลง ส่วนความต้องการน้ำและระยะเวลาการก่อตัวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมอร์ตาธรรมดา ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ เถ้าลอยเส้นใยปาล์มสามารถนำมาใช้แทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ในการผสมมอร์ตาได้ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างวัสดุประสานต่อทราย เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 2.75 และปริมาณน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน เท่ากับ 0.485 ต่อ 1 ซึ่งให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดที่อายุการบ่ม 28 วัน ประมาณร้อยละ 85 เมื่อเทียบกับมอร์ตาธรรมดา ส่วนมอร์ตาผสมเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดที่อายุการบ่ม 28 วัน ประมาณร้อยละ 50 เมื่อเทียบกับมอร์ตาธรรมดา ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำชะของเถ้าลอยเส้นใยปาล์มและเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย พบว่า มีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์กำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was conducted to study the probability in utilization of palm-fiber fly ash and bagasse fly ash as partial cement replacement.materials. These two types of fly ash were used to replace cement for making fly ash cement mortars. Physical properties, chemical compositions of the two types of fly ash and properties of cement mixed with each type of fly ash were under investigation, including water requirement, setting time and compressive strength. The development of hydration and pozzolanic reactions of each type of fly ash cement paste was also conducted using X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis. For safe environment, palm-fiber fly ash and bagasse fly ash were evaluated by performing the leachate extraction procedure described in the Notification of Ministry of Industry No.6 (1997). The experimental results indicated that palm-fiber fly ash and bagasse fly ash could not be classified as a pozzolanic material according to ASTM C618 requirements. Both types of fly ash cement mortars showed slightly lower compressive strengths and longer setting times as well as required more water to obtain normal consistency than the control. Palm-fiber fly ash cement mortars can be used to directly replace portland cement up to 10 percent by weight with a 1:2.75 ratio of binder to sand and a water to binder ratio of 0.485. The 28-day unconfined compressive strength of this optimum mortar mix possessed satisfactory strength of about 85 percent of the control, while bagasse fly ash cement mortars possessed about 50 percent. Finally, the amounts of all heavy metals in leachates of both palm-fiber and bagasse fly ash met the regulatory limits.
Share
COinS