Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของรูปแบบใบกวนที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นของกระบวนการสร้างเพลเล็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of impeller configuration on turbidity removal efficiency of pelletization process
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1469
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการทำงาน ลักษณะทางกายภาพและลักษณะทางเคมีของกระบวนการสร้างเพลเล็ตแบบไหลขึ้นขนาดต้นแบบโดยใช้น้ำดิบจริงจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาในช่วงความขุ่น 30-420 เอ็นทียู ใช้ถังสร้างเพลเล็ตขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1.5 ม. สูง 3.0 ม. การทดลองแบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วงคือ ช่วงที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของอุปกรณ์กวนเร็ว 2 แบบ โดยแปรค่าความเร็วรอบกวนของถังปฏิกรณ์เพลเล็ตที่ 2 และ 3 รอบ/นาที ช่วงที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบใบกวนโดยแปรค่าความเร็วรอบกวนที่ 2, 3 และ 4 รอบ/นาที และใบกวน 3 รูปแบบคือแบบไม่เจาะรู แบบเจาะรูขนาด 1.5 ซม.และแบบเจาะรูนาด 3 ซม. ช่วงที่ 3 ศึกษาผลของจำนวนใบกวนและอัตราการผลิตน้ำโดยแปรค่าจำนวนใบกวน 2, 4 และ 6 ใบและอัตราการผลิตน้ำ 6, 8 และ 10 ม./ชม. และช่วงที่ 4 ศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารเคมีโดยแปรค่าปริมาณโพลีเมอร์ 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 มก./ล. และปริมาณ PACl 3, 4 และ 5 มก./ล. ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ระบบสามารถผลิตน้ำที่มีคุณภาพสูง (ต่ำกว่า 5 เอ็นทียู)ได้โดยใช้สาร PACl 3 มก./ล. ร่วมกับโพลีเมอร์ไม่มีประจุ 0.1 มก./ล. ที่อัตราการผลิตน้ำ 10 ม./ชม. สำหรับน้ำดิบความขุ่นต่ำกว่า 110 เอ็นทียู และใช้สารโพลีอลูมินัมคลอไรด์( PACl ) 4 มก./ล. ร่วมกับโพลีเมอร์ไม่มีประจุ 0.3 มก./ล. สำหรับน้ำดิบความขุ่นประมาณ 110-160 เอ็นทียู 2. ผลของรูปแบบใบกวนโดยการเจาะรูมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่น มวลของแข็งทั้งหมด มวล เพลเล็ต ขนาดและความเร็วจมตัวของเพลเล็ตลดลง แต่เพลเล็ตมีความหนาแน่นประสิทธิผลสูงขึ้น 3. ความเร็วรอบกวนที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ 2 รอบ/นาที และเวลาสัมผัส 13.7 นาที โดยให้ค่า G น้อยกว่า 50 วิ[superscript -1] และ Gxt น้อยกว่า 26,760 4. ระบบสามารถผลิตน้ำที่มีความขุ่นต่ำกว่า 5 เอ็นทียูได้โดยมีค่าไฟฟ้าและสารเคมีในการเดินระบบโดยรวมต่ำกว่าประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตน้ำประปาของการประปานครหลวง ดังนั้นระบบการกำจัดความขุ่นโดยกระบวนการสร้างเพลเล็ตจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของระบบการผลิตน้ำประปา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, a prototype upflow pelletization process was investigated to treat raw water from Chao Phraya river, having turbidity of 30 40 NTU. The pelletizer had a diameter of 1.5 m and a height of 3 m. The study was divided into four experiments. The first experiment studied the effect of two types of static mixer with the variation of impeller speed at the pelletizer to be 2 and 3 rpm. The second experiment studied the effect of impeller configuration with three different types; plain impeller without perforation,impellers with perforation of 30 holes and 12 holes. The third experiment studied the effect of number of impellers and upflow velocity. By varying upflow velocity to be 6, 8 and 10 m/hr together with 2, 4 and 6 impellers. The last experiment studied the effect of doses of PACl and nonionic polymer by varying doses of 3, 4 and 5 mg/l of PACl and 0.1, 0.2 and 0.3 mg/l of nonionic polymer. The results could be summarized as follows; 1. The high quality of product water (less than 5 NTU) could be obtained at the rate of 10 m/hr of using the pelletization process.In the case of raw water having turbidity of less than 110 NTU, the doses of PACl and polymer were 3 and 0.1 mg/l, respectively. 2. The effect of impeller configuration by perforation was found decrease turbidity removal efficiency, solid mass, diameter and settling velocity of pellet. However, the effective pellet density was found to increase. 3. The appropriate impeller speed in this experiment was 2 rpm and contact time was 13.7 minutes to yield G value less than 50 s[superscript -1] and GxT value less than 26,760 ) 4. The operating costs in terms of electricity and chemicals were found to be half of the expenses for water production at MWA. In conclusion, this pelletization process is highly efficient in removing turbidity and can be an alternative water treatment system.
Share
COinS