Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์แบบชั้นเม็ดตะกอนขยายตัวสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of expanded granular sludge bed reactors for treating domestic sewage
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1467
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี บีโอดี และของแข็งแขวนลอยของระบบถังปฏิกรณ์แบบชั้นเม็ดตะกอนขยายตัว หรือ Expanded Granular Sludge Bed (EGSB) โดยคำนึงถึงผลของเวลากักและความเร็วไหลขึ้นที่มีต่อระบบ งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นการทดลองย่อย 2 การทดลอง โดยการทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของเวลากักที่ 2 และ 6 ชม. โดยควบคุมให้มีความเร็วไหลขึ้นเท่ากันคือ 0.5 ม./ชม. และการทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนความเร็วไหลขึ้นเท่ากับ 3.5 6.5 10.0 และ12.0 ม./ชม. โดยทุกการทดลองควบคุมเวลากักเท่ากับ 2 ชม. น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นน้ำเสียชุมชนประเภทอาคารเรียนในคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีอัตราการป้อนน้ำเสียเฉลี่ย 8 และ 24 ลิตรต่อวัน ที่เวลากัก 6 และ 2 ชม. ตามลำดับ มีค่าซีโอดีของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนเข้าระบบเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 160 มก./ล. ค่าบีโอดี 5 วัน เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 65 มก./ล. ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอย เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 45 มก./ล. ผลการทดลองที่สภาวะคงตัวของการทดลองพบว่า ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดดังนี้ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงกว่า 50 % ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดบีโอดี 5 วันสูงกว่า 80 % โดยมีค่าซีโอดีในน้ำออกเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 45 มก./ล. ค่าบีโอดี 5 วัน เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 20 มก./ล. ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอย เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 12 มก./ล. จากการทดลองพบว่าที่เวลากัก 2 ชม.ก็เพียงพอต่อการกำจัดซีโอดี และบีโอดี เนื่องจากเกิดการกระจายของสารอินทรีย์อย่างเพียงพอทั่วถึงทั้งชั้นสลัดจ์และความเข้มข้นซีโอดีในน้ำเสียที่ต่ำทำให้ระบบยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดที่ดี และความเร็วไหลขึ้นไม่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี และบีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากระดับการขยายตัวของชั้นสลัดจ์ที่ความเร็วไหลขึ้น 0.5 ม./ชม. เพียงพอต่อการกระจายของสารอินทรีย์ในชั้นสลัดจ์รวมทั้งสภาวะอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมระหว่าง 25 -28 ํซ เป็นช่วงที่อัตราการทำปฏิกิริยาของแบคทีเรียเกิดขึ้นได้ดี จากการทดลองเพื่อปรับปรุงการกำจัดไนโตรเจนในน้ำออกจากระบบอีจีเอสบีด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์ซีโอไลต์พบว่า ที่เวลากัก 8 ชม. น้ำออกจากถังปฏิกรณ์ซีโอไลต์มีแอมโมเนียไนโตรเจนต่ำกว่า 35 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล. ที่ระยะเวลายาวนาน 35 วัน และซีโอไลต์มีความสามารถในการกำจัดแอมโมเนียไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 7.6 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a study on the efficiencies of Expanded Granular Sludge Bed (EGSB) reactors for removal of COD, BOD and SS. The research examined the effects of the hydraulic retention time (HRT) and upflow loading velocity on the system performance. The research was divided into 2 experiments. The first experiment studied the effect of hydraulic retention time at 2 and 6 hours and maintained the same upflow loading velocity at 0.5 m./hr. The second experiment studied the effect of variation of upflow loading velocity to 3.5, 6.5, 10.0 and 12.0 m./hr. and maintained the same hydraulic retention time at 2 hours. The wastewater used in the research was domestic sewage from the Engineering building of Chulalongkorn university. On average, the feed flowrate was 8 and 24 litres per day at hydraulic retention time of 6 and 2 hours, respectively. The sewage had 160 mg.COD/l., 65 mg.BOD/l., and 45 mg.SS./l. From the results obtained at steady state condition, it was found that the system performance in terms of COD and BOD was higher than 50% and 80%, repectively. The effluent had 45 mg.COD/l., 20 mg.BOD/l., and 12 mg.SS./l. The experiments indicated that the hydraulic retention time of 2 hours was sufficient for COD and BOD removal efficiencies. The increasing of upflow loading velocity did not increase the COD and BOD removal because with low COD concentration there was enough efficient mass transfer due to 37% expansion of sludge bed at upflow loading velocity of 0.5 m./hr. and temperature range between 25 - 28 ํC was also optimum to achieve high performance for anaerobic bacteria. The experiment of improvement in ammonia nitrogen removal from EGSB reactors' effluent by zeolite column was found that the effluent of empty bed contact time (EBCT) of 8 hours had concentration of ammonia nitrogen below 35 mg.N/l. with breakthough time of 35 days. The zeolites' capacity was 7.5 mg.N./l.
Creative Commons License