Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิเกิลในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยผงตะไบเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of hexavalent chromium and nickel in synthetic wastewater using iron filings
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1462
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยผงตะไบเหล็ก โดยได้ทำการแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การศึกษาโดยใช้การทดลองแบบแบตช์ ใช้ในการศึกษาผลของพีเอชที่ 4, 5, 6 และ 7 ผลของปริมาณผงตะไบเหล็กที่ 1, 1.5 และ 2 ก.เหล็ก/ล.น้ำเสีย และผลของความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลที่ 10, 20 และ 30 มก./ล. ต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิล จากการทดลองพบว่าการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเกิดขึ้นได้ดีที่พีเอชต่ำ ส่วนการดูดติดผิวของนิกเกิลบนเหล็กออกไซด์ที่เกิดจากการกัดกร่อนของผงตะไบเหล็กเกิดขึ้นได้ดีที่พีเอชสูง โดยค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัดทั้งเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลคือ พีเอช 6 โดยสามารถกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 30 มก./ล. เมื่อใช้ผงตะไบเหล็ก 1 ก.เหล็ก/ล.น้ำเสียได้ 100% และ 49% ตามลำดับ ถ้าเพิ่มปริมาณผงตะไบเหล็กจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพและอัตราการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ถ้าเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพและอัตราการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลต่ำลง ภายหลังการทดลองผงตะไบเหล็กซึ่งเป็นเหล็กสถานะออกซิเดชันศูนย์ (Fe0) จะเปลี่ยนรูปเป็น Magnetite (Fe3O4) ส่วนเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมถูกรีดิวซ์เป็นไตรวาเลนท์โครเมียมอยู่ในรูป Chromite (FeCr2O4) และ โครเมียม(III)ออกไซด์ (Cr2O3) ในขณะที่นิกเกิลตกผลึกเป็นนิกเกิลออกไซด์ (NiO) บนเหล็กออกไซด์ การศึกษาโดยใช้การทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ ใช้ในการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างผงตะไบเหล็กกับทรายที่ 8/8, 10/8 และ 12/8 (ก.เหล็ก/ก.ทราย) และผลของความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลที่ 10, 20 และ 30 มก./ล. ต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิล จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างผงตะไบเหล็กกับทราย 8/8, 10/8 และ 12/8 (ก./ก.) ที่ความเข้มข้นเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิล 30 มก./ล ผงตะไบเหล็กสามารถกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลได้ลดลงคือ 14.6 9.5 และ 5.3 (มก.Ni/ก.ผงตะไบเหล็ก) 22.1 13.1 และ 7.9 (มก.Cr(VI)/ก.ผงตะไบเหล็ก) ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิล 10, 20 และ 30 มก./ล. ที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างผงตะไบเหล็กกับทราย 8/8 (ก./ก.) ผงตะไบเหล็กสามารถกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมและนิกเกิลได้เพิ่มขึ้นคือ 6.8 10.0 และ 14.6 (มก.Ni/ก.ผงตะไบเหล็ก) 10.5 17.5 และ 22.1 (มก.Cr(VI)/ก.ผงตะไบเหล็ก) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the Removal of Hexavalent Chromium and Nickel in Synthetic Wastewater using Iron filings. The experiments were divided into two parts. The batch experiments were used to study the effects of pH, quantity of iron filings, and initial concentration of Cr(VI) and Ni on the efficiency of the removal of Cr(VI) and Ni. The soluble pH were 4, 5, 6 and 7. The quantity of iron filings were 1, 1.5 and 2 g/L. The initial concentration of Cr(VI) and Ni were 10, 20 and 30 mg/L. The results showed that the reduction of Cr(VI) to Cr(III) increased with decreasing pH. On the other hand, the adsorption of Ni on iron oxide which occurred from corrosion of iron filings increased with increasing pH. The optimum pH value for removing both of Cr(VI) and Ni in this research was 6. At this pH, 1 g/L of iron filings could removed Cr(VI) and Ni, that had initial concentration of 30 mg/L, for 100% and 49% respectively. If the quantity of iron filings increased, the efficiency and rate of Cr(VI) and Ni removal would increase. While if the initial concentration of Cr(VI) and Ni increased, the efficiency and rate of Cr(VI) and Ni removal would declined. After iron filings, or zero oxidation state iron, exposed to wastewater, they had been transformed to magnetite (Fe3O4). While Cr(VI) had been reduced to Cr(III) formed as chromite (FeCr2O4) and Cr(III)Oxide (Cr2O3), and nickel had precipitated as nickel oxide (NiO) on iron oxide. The column experiments were used to study the effects of mass ratio of iron filings and sand and the initial concentration of Cr(VI) and Ni on the efficiency of the removal of Cr(VI) and Ni. The mass ratio were 8/8, 10/8 and 12/8 (g.iron filings/g.sand). The initial concentration of Cr(VI) and Ni were 10, 20 and 30 mg/L. When the initial concentration of Cr(VI) and Ni were 30 mg/L. The results shown that if the mass ratio of iron filings and sand increased from 8/8 to 10/8 and 12/8, the quantity of Ni removal would declined from 14.6 to 9.5 and 5.3 (mg.Ni/g.Iron Filings) respectively, and the quantity of Cr(VI) removal would declined from 22.1 to 13.1 and 7.9 (mg.Cr(VI)/g.Iron Filings) respectively. When the mass ratio of iron filings and sand was 8/8. The results shown that if the initial concentration of Cr(VI) and Ni increased from 10 to 20 and 30 mg/L, the quantity of Ni removal would increased from 6.8 to 10.0 and 14.6 (mg.Ni/g.Iron Filings) respectively, and the quantity of Cr(VI) removal would increased from 10.5 to 17.5 and 22.1 (mg.Cr(VI)/g.Iron Filings) respectively.
Share
COinS