Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักโดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ทำจากซังข้าวโพด เปลือกถั่วเหลือง และก้านดอกทานตะวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heavy metal removal by ion exchange resin made from corn cob, soybean hull and sunflower stalks
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1457
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก โดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ทำจากซังข้าวโพด เปลือกถั่วเหลือง และก้านดอกทานตะวัน ชนิดไม่ปรับสภาพ ปรับสภาพด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ปรับสภาพด้วยฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ 5% และปรับสภาพด้วยฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ 37% ความเข้มเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก (นิกเกิล ทองแดง และสังกะสี) ที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ 5 10 20 และ 50 มก./ล. โดยทำการทดลองแบบแบตช์ จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพไนการกำจัดโลหะหนักในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ พบว่า เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ทำจากเปลือกถั่วเหลืองมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนักมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือก้านดอกทานตะวัน และซังข้าวโพด ตามลำดับ ผลของการปรับสภาพทางเคมีไม่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนักเพิ่มมากขึ้นเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ทำการศึกษาสามารถกำจัดทองแดง ได้มากกว่า สังกะสี และนิกเกิล ตามลำดับ เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนมีประสิทธิภาพไนการกำจัดโลหะหนักดีที่สุด ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโลหะหนักในน้ำเสีย 5 มก./ล. โดยเมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนักจะลดลง กลไกหลักในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก คือ การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนระหว่างเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับไอออนของโลหะหนักในน้ำเสีย และอาจเกิดการดูดติดผิวประกอบด้วย โดยกลไกการดูดติดผิวเป็นไปตามสมการของแลงมัวร์ เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ทำจากเปลือกถั่วเหลือง และก้านดอกทานตะวัน ชนิดไม่ปรับสภาพ มีแนวโน้มสามารถนำมาใช้ทดแทนเรซินสังเคราะห์ได้ โดยมีความสามารถทั้งหมดในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน เท่ากับ 5.4 และ 4.5 meq./g. ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the efficiency of heavy metal removal by ion exchange resin made from corn cob, soybean hull and sunflower stalks which was both untreated and treated with hydrochloric, treated with formaldehyde 5% and treated with formaldehyde 37%. The concentration of heavy metals studied (nickel, copper and zinc) was varied at 5,10, 20 and 50 mg./l. by batch experiment. The efficiency of heavy metal removal in synthetic wastewater indicated that the highest efficiency was ion exchange resin made from soybean hull, sunflower stalks and corn cob, respectively. The result indicated that chemical treatment did not enhance the removal efficiency of heavy metal. The aforementioned ion exchange resin had higher efficiency of copper removal than the efficiencies of zinc and nickel, respectively. Ion exchange resin had the highest efficiency at an initial concentration 5 mg./l. When the concentration of heavy metal in wastewater was increased, the efficiency of heavy metal was decreased. The major mechanism of heavy metal removal was ion exchange. The ion exchange resin made from untreated soybean hull and untreated sunflower stalks has possible application for heavy metal removal. Ion exchange resin made from untreated soybean hulls and untreated sunflower stalks had total capacities of 5.4 and 4.5 meq/g., respectively.
ISBN
9741709579
Share
COinS