Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเศษหนังเจียนที่มีโครเมียมปนด้วยวิธีการเผาและกำจัดเถ้าโดยทำให้เป็นก้อนด้วยซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The treatment of leather waste containing chromium by incineration and ash solidification with cement
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรี ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1456
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ได้นำตัวอย่างเศษหนังเจียนไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 800 และ 1,200 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อศึกษามวลสมดุลของโครเมียม และคุณสมบัติในด้านต่าง ๆ ของขี้เถ้าหลังการเผา แล้วทำขี้เถ้าให้เป็นก้อนแข็งโดยใช้วัสดุประสานคือ ปูนซีเมนต์ และปูนซีเมนต์+ปูนขาว (1:1) ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในเศษหนังเจียนมีปริมาณโครเมียมทั้งหมดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 31.1 มก./กรัม เศษหนัง ไม่มีโครเมียม +6 อยู่ และมีปริมาณโครเมียมในน้ำสกัด ตามวิธีการสกัดของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม เท่ากับ 20.02 มก./ลิตร ซึ่งมากกว่าค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 5 มก./ลิตร ดังนั้นเศษหนังเจียนที่นำมาศึกษา จึงจัดได้ว่าเป็นของเสียอันตราย จึงต้องทำการบำบัดด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสม ในการเผาเศษหนังเจียนที่อุณหภูมิ 400 800 และ 1,200 องศาเซลเซียส โครเมียมทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในเศษหนังเจียนยังคงอยู่ในขี้เถ้าก้นเตาเกือบทั้งหมดและมีโครเมียม +6 เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการเผาสำหรับเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเผาเศษหนังเจียนในทุกอุณหภูมิ คือ 15 นาที เพราะจะเกิดโครเมียม +6 น้อยที่สุด และมวลของขี้เถ้าจะค่อนข้างคงที่ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโครเมียมทั้งหมดในนี้าสกัดของขี้เถ้าที่เผา 400 800 และ 1,200 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า มีโครเมียมในน้ำสกัด 45.72 89.21 แ ล ะ410.39 มก./ลิตร ตามลำดับและยังคงจัดเป็นของเสียอันตราย จากการทดลองนำขี้เถ้าที่ได้จากการเผาไปทำให้เป็นก้อนแข็งต่อ พบว่า ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์เป็นวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยใช้สัดส่วนขี้เถ้าที่เผาในอุณหภูมิ 400 800 และ 1,200 องศาเซลเซียสต่อปูนซีเมนต์ เท่ากับ 1:3 1:4 และ 1:5 ตามลำดับ จะทำให้ก้อนแข็งตัวอย่าง มีปริมาณโครเมียมในน้ำสกัด ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัด และความหนาแน่น อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานตามประกาศฉบับที่ 6 ของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม และอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.5 เพราะทำให้ของผสมสามารถเทได้ดีกว่าในอัตราส่วนอื่น ๆ สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดและกำจัดเศษหนังเจียน โดยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสแล้วทำขี้เถ้าให้เป็นก้อนแข็งด้วยซีเมนต์มีค่าตํ่าที่สุด คือ 4,699 บาทต่อตันเศษหนัง ส่วนขี้เถ้าที่เผาในอุณหภูมิ 400 และ 1,200 เสียค่าใช้จ่าย 4,891 และ 5,654บาท ต่อตันเศษหนัง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experiment was carried out by burning the leather waste at various fixed temperatures of 400℃, 800℃ and 1,200℃, in order to study mass balance of chromium and the ash physical and chemical properties. A study to solidify the ash by using Portland cement or a mixture of Portland cement and lime (1:1 ) as binders were also carried out. The conclusion is : The leather waste had a Cr+3 concentration of 31.1 mg/g, There was no Cr+6. Its leachate contained 20.02 mg/l of chromium which higher than the 5 mg/l standard, the leather waste was then classified as a hazardous waste and a suitable treatment should be done. From burning the leather waste at 400℃, 800℃ and 1,200℃, most of the total of chromium was found in the bottom ash. And Cr+6 was also found เท the ash. The most appropriate time for burning was 15 minutes in every temperature of incineration where the mass of the ash was almost constant and it also generated less Cr+6. By using the Ministry’s leaching method, the ash from burning at 400℃, 800℃ and 1,200℃ contained 45.72, 89.21 and 410.39 mg/l of Cr respectively. They were still classified as hazardous waste. Portland cement was found to be the most appropriate binder. The optimum mixing ratios of the ash burning at 400℃, 800℃, 1,200℃ and Portland cement were 1:3, 1:4 and 1:5 respectively. The solified products had met the standards promulgated by the Ministry of Industry. The optimum water/cement ratio were 0.5 which helped to improve the mixture workability. The estimated cost for treatment and disposal of the leather waste by burning at 400℃, 800℃ and 1,200℃ were 4,891, 4,699 and 5,654 baht/ton respectively. The most suitable method for treatment and disposal of the waste were burning at 800℃ and then solidified the ash by Portland cement.
ISBN
9741798865
Share
COinS