Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ถ่านกระดูกกำจัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using bone charcoal for treating lead and cadmium from wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1453
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก 2 ชนิดได้แก่ ตะกั่ว และ แคดเมียม โดยใช้ถ่านกระดูกที่เตรียมจากการเผากระดูกโคและกระบือโดยทำการทดลองแบบแบตช์และคอลัมม์ รวมทั้งศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของถ่านกระดูกก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ซึ่งการทดลองแบบเบตช์ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการเตรียมถ่านกระดูกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (400, 500 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส) และศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นโลหะหนักเริ่มต้น พีเอชและเวลากวนสัมผัส ต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโลหะหนักในน้ำ รวมทั้งการศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ ส่วนการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์โดยใช้น้ำเสียจริงและน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ผลการทดลองแบบแบตช์พบว่า ถ่านกระดูกกำจัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียมได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิการเตรียมการเผาที่ 500 และ 400 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงพีเอชต่อผลของประสิทธิภาพพบว่าสำหรับตะกั่วถ่านกระดูกจะมีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากที่สุดที่พีเอช 4-6 และสำหรับแคดเมียมถ่านกระดูกจะมีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากที่สุดที่พีเอช 5-7 ผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับถ่านกระดูกมีความสัมพันธ์กับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับทั้งของแลงมัวร์และฟรุนดลิช โดยเฉพาะการดูดซับของแคดเมียม ส่วนของตะกั่วมีความคลาดเคลื่อนบ้างเนื่องจากการตกตะกอนโดยมีความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วสูงที่สุดที่ 617.5 มก./ก. ถ่านกระดูก และความสามารถในการดูดซับแคดเมียมสูงสุดที่ 68 มก./ก.ถ่านกระดูก จากผลการวิเคราะห์ศึกษาโครงสร้างทางกายภาพของถ่านกระดูก สรุปได้ว่าคาร์บอเนตจะมีสัดส่วนที่ลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการเผาสูงขึ้นซึ่งคาร์บอเนตที่แทรกอยู่ระหว่างโครงสร้างพันธะจะทำให้ถ่านกระดูกสามารถ ละลายน้ำได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสสำคัญในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก และคาร์บอเนตที่อยู่ในถ่านกระดูกยังทำให้กระดูกมีรูพรุนมากขึ้นด้วย การวิเคราะห์ XRD ภายหลังการทดลอง พบว่าปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดตะกั่วเกิดจาก ปฏิกิริยาการตกตะกอน คือ ตะกั่วสามารถจับกับอพาไตท์ตกตะกอนเป็น เลดไฮดรอกซีฟอสเฟต และปฏิกิริยาการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนระหว่างตะกั่วและแคลเซียมในสารประกอบแคลชเยมไฮดรอกซีอพาไตท์ซึ่งต่างจากแคดเมียมที่ไม่ลามารทตรวจพบได้เนื่องจากแคดเมียมมีกลไกการกำจัดที่แตกต่างออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to study the capabilities lead and cadmium removal using bone charcoal which was prepared from calcining cattle’s bones. The study consisted of both completely mix batch and column experiments. The physical structure of before- and after experiment of bone charcoal was investigated. The batch experiment was aimed to study the effects of the temperatures which was used for preparing the bone charcoal (400, 500 and 600℃), initial concentration of lead and cadmium, solution pH, and contact time on lead and cadmium adsorption by bone charcoal. Adsorption isotherm was used to model the batch adsorption data. The application of bone charcoal in removing heavy metals in continuous flow system was tested in the column study using both synthetic and industrial wastewater. The batch experiment results show that lead is most effectively removed by the bone charcoal prepared at 500℃ while cadmium is most effectively removed by bone charcoal prepared at 400℃. The optimum pH range for the removal are 4-6 for lead and 5-7 for cadmium. Cadmium adsorption results fit well with Freundlich equation while lead adsorption results fit well with Langmuir equation. The deviation of the results from the model is due to precipitation. The adsorption capacity of bone charcoal is 617.5 mg/g for lead and 68 mg/g for C3dmium. The main mechanisms of lead removal by bone charcoal are the formation of co-precipitation. Owing to physical structure analysis of bone charcoal. Carbonate proportion is going to decrease when the temperature increases. Carbonate that is in between bond structure is able to make bone charcoal more dissolved and this is an important mechanism in metal removal. Furthermore, Carbonate causes bone have more surface area and pore volume. Lastly | after the XRD experiment, lead is removed by apatite precipitating out to be lead hydroxyphosphate; on the other hand 1 cadmium bonding with apatite cannot be detected by XRD because of its low crystallinity and other removal
ISBN
9741725574
Share
COinS