Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณปรับแก้ด้วยหลักลีสท์สแควร์โดยอัลกอริทึมแบบต่างๆ ในโปรแกรม MATHEMATICA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on the results from computation of least squares adjustment by various algorithms in mathematica program package
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ชัย เกรียงไกรเพชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1451
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการใช้อัลกอริทึมที่แตกต่างกันในการปรับแก้ด้วยหลักลีสท์สแควร์โดยใช้วิธีสมการค่าสังเกต เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของคุณสมบัติในด้านการใช้เวลาในการคำนวณปรับแก้ การใช้หน่วยความจำและความละเอียดของผลลัพธ์ เพื่อศึกษาผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ในการปรับแก้ค่าทางด้านวิศวกรรมสำรวจโดยใช้ วิธี Cholesky Decomposition วิธี QR Decomposition และวิธี Singular Value Decomposition การทดสอบใช้ตัวอย่างโครงข่ายสามเหลี่ยม 2 มิติแบบ Triangulation ซึ่งแบ่งการปรับแก้ออกเป็นสภาวะต่างๆ คือ สภาวะปกติ สภาวะ ill-conditioned และสภาวะซิงกูล่าร์ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิะี Cholesky Decomposition ใช้เวลาและหน่วยความจำในการคำนวณน้อยที่สุด และสามารถใช้งานได้ดีในสภาพที่มีค่า condition number ในระดับที่สูงมากได้โดยไม่กระทบต่อผลการปรับแก้ที่ได้ ส่วนในสภาวะซิงกูล่าร์วิธี cholesky Decomposition ไม่สามารถปรับแก้ค่าได้ วิธี QR Decomposition เป็นวิธีที่ใช้เวลาและหน่วยความจำในการคำนวณผลลัพธ์มากกว่า วิธี Cholesky Decomposition แต่ให้ค่าที่ไม่แตกต่างกันและไม่สามารถปรับแก้ในสภาวะซิงกูล่าร์ได้ วิธี Singular Value Decomposition เป็นวิธีที่สามารถใช้ปรับแก้ได้ในทุกสภาวะ ผลการปรับแก้ที่ได้ไม่แตกต่างจากวิธี QR Decomposition และวิธี Cholesky Decomposition แต่ใช้หน่วยความจำและเวลาการคำนวณมากที่สุดในบรรดาวิธีที่ทดสอบ ซึ่งจากการทดสอบในสภาวะที่มี ค่า condition number และใช้วิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าทุกวิธีให้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ และค่าสังเกตหลังการปรับแก้ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research for thesis is to undertake a comparative study on CPU time usage, memory usage, and precision of results for the least-squares adjustment of triangular networks using three different algorithms, namely, Cholesky Decomposition, QR Decomposition, and Singular Value Decomposition. The traingulation networks involved in this study were simulated to have certain characteristics needed for investigation, and are divided into three groups:- normal, ill-conditioned, and singular or rank-deficient states. Mathematica software package was used of handle all the relevant computation. According to the finding, Cholesky Decomposition was found to be the most efficient algorithm for normal state networks, it performed the computation with minimum CPU time and memory usage as compared with the other two algorithms. However, Cholesky Decomposition was unable to handle the rank-deficient network adjustment as expected. QR and singular value decomposition algorithms yielded comparable results for normal and ill-conditioned network adjustment, QR results showed slight advantages over singular value decomposition's, but the differences were not significant. Singular value decomposition was the only algorithm that can handle singular system or rank-defficient network adjustmentin this study. Singular value decomposition was found to be the only algorithm that can handle all kinds of network adjustment, however, it always required the most CPU time and memory storage for the processing.
Creative Commons License