Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ค่าอายุข้อมูลเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการประมวลผลรายการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำสำเนาแบบทูเทียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using time-to-live to improve transaction processing performance in two-tier replication
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1447
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กล่าวถึงการวิเคราะห์การทำรายการเปลี่ยนแปลงกับข้อมูลที่ถูกทำสำเนาในระบบที่ไม่ต่อเชื่อม ค่าที่นำมาวิเคราะห์คือช่วงเวลาที่ไม่ต่อเชื่อม จำนวนโมบายโหนดและจำนวนรายการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ถูกยกเลิก เพื่อสนับสนุนการทำงานแบบไม่ต่อเชื่อมของโมบายโหนด จำนวนรายการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ถูกยกเลิกจำนวนมาก เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ลดสมรรถนะของระบบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการเพิ่มสมรรถนะการประมวลผล โดยการใช้ค่าทีทีแอลของข้อมูลเป็นตัวแทนสำหรับการตรวจสอบรายการเปลี่ยนแปลงบนโมบายโหนดก่อนส่งไปประมวลผลที่เบสโหนด วิธีการนี้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการทำสำเนาแบบทูเทียร์ การตรวจสอบรายการเปลี่ยนแปลง และทีทีแอล ผลจากการจำลองการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการนี้สามารถลดจำนวนรายการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ถูกยกเลิกโดยไม่จำเป็นได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถควบคุมช่วงเวลาการต่อเชื่อมที่โมบายโหนดใช้เพื่อความคุ้มค่ามากขึ้นในการใช้งานทรัพยากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research describes an analysis of transaction processing for replicated data in disconnected system. We analysed the relationship of disconnected interval, number of mobile nodes and abortion rate of transaction. High abortion rate of transaction is the main problem that degrades system performance in system with mobile nodes in disconnected operation. In this research we propose a framework to improve transaction processing performance. By using time-to-live (TTL) of data as proxy validation, we can validate transaction before sending to be processed at base node. This framework is based on two-tier replication model, transaction validation, and time-to-live (TTL). The results from simulaton show that proxy valication can reduce unnecessary abortion of transaction and allow for finer control of connection interval of mobile nodes for more efficient resource consumption.
Creative Commons License