Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัลโนดโดยใช้เอฟฟีจีเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a terminal node controller using FPGA
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1440
Abstract
กล่าวถึงการออกแบบและสร้างตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัลโนดสำหรับเครือข่ายวิทยุกลุ่ม ข้อมูล เพื่อใช้สื่อสารข้อมูลระหว่างคอมพิวเตอร์กับคอมพิวเตอร์ ผ่านระบบสื่อสารแบบคลื่นวิทยุย่านความถี่ UHF โดยใช้โพรโทคอล AX.25 ด้วยวิธีการเข้าใช้ช่องสัญญาณแบบซีเอสเอ็มเอ (Carrier Sense Multiple Access:CSMA) อินเตอร์เฟสกับคอมพิวเตอร์ หรืออุปกรณ์ปลายทางผ่านการสื่อสารแบบอนุกรม RS-232-C การออกแบบเน้นที่การนำเอฟพีจีเอ (Field Programmable Gate Array :FPGA) มาใช้ในการสร้างส่วนควบคุมหลักของตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัลโนด ได้แก่ วงจรแปลงสัญญาณ RS-232, ตัวควบคุมการแบ่งเฟรมข้อมูล (High-Level Data Link Controller: HDLC) และวงจรแปลงสัญญาณแบบ NRZI (Non – Return to Zero Invert) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน และลดขนาดของตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes a design and construction of a terminal node controller (TNC) for packet radio network that can be used for computer-to-computer communication via a UHF radio transmission system, by using the AX.25 protocol with CSMA (carrier sense multiple access) channel control. This terminal node controller is designed to interface with a computer or data terminal equipment (DTE) via the EIA -standard: RS-232-C. The design emphasizes in increasing performance and reducing circuit size of terminal node controller by using an advantage of field programmable gate array (FPGA).This FPGA is used to implement a central control unit of terminal node controller, including an RS-232 converter, a high-level data link controller (HDLC) and a non-return to zero invert (NRZI) converter.
Creative Commons License