Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการสับและปลดสวิตช์ชนิดสูญญากาศต่อชุดตัวเก็บประจุที่สถานีไฟฟ้าย่อยระดับแรงดันปานกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on capacitor-bank switching by vacuum switch in medium voltage substation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Second Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1435
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาผลการสับและปลดสวิตช์ชุดตัวเก็บประจุของสถานีไฟฟ้าที่ก่อให้เกิดแรงดันและกระแสเกินในระบบไฟฟ้าและชุดตัวเก็บประจุ โดยใช้สถานีไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาคระดับแรงดัน 22 kV เป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งมีการเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจวัดกับผลการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม EMTP/ATP พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่มีต่อขนาดแรงดันและกระแสเกินจากการสับและปลดสวิตช์ เช่น ขนาดของตัวเก็บประจุ และตัวเหนี่ยวนำจำกัดกระแส เป็นต้น พร้อมกันนี้ ยังวิเคราะห์วิธีการลดแรงดันและกระแสเกินจากการสับสวิตช์ชุดตัวเก็บประจุ ได้แก่ การใช้ตัวต้านทานขนานสวิตช์, การใช้ตัวเหนี่ยวนำขนานสวิตช์, การใช้ตัวเหนี่ยวนำต่ออนุกรมกับชุดตัวเก็บประจุ และการใช้ชุดควบคุมการปิดสวิตช์ จากผลการจำลองพบว่าวิธีสุดท้ายสามารถลดแรงดันและกระแสเกินได้มากที่สุด สำหรับวิธีการลดแรงดันและกระแสเกิน กรณีการเกิดอาร์กซ้ำสองเฟสขณะปลดสวิตช์ชุดตัวเก็บประจุจะเลือกใช้กับดักฟ้าผ่า โดยพิจารณาตำแหน่งการติดตั้งกับดักฟ้าผ่าที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าการติดตั้งกับดักฟ้าผ่าต่อระหว่างเฟส-กราวด์สามารถลดแรงดันเกินที่บัสได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนการติดตั้งกับดักฟ้าผ่าต่อระหว่างเฟส-นิวทรอลหรือกับดักฟ้าผ่าต่อระหว่างเฟส-นิวทรอลและนิวทรอล-กราวด์สามารถลดแรงดันเกินที่ชุดตัวเก็บประจุได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of capacitor bank switching in substation causing transient overvoltage and overcurrent on system and capacitor bank. The field test from 22 kV PEA system is compared with the simulation results from EMTP/ATP. In addition, the effects of parameters such as capacitor size, current limiting reactor size are investigated. For closing capacitor banks | some techniques to reduce transient overvoltage and overcurrent, i.e. pre-insertion resistor, pre-insertion inductor, inductor series capacitor bank, and synchronous closing control are studied. The simulation results show that the synchronous closing control can reduce overcurrent and overvoltage better than other methods. For opening capacitor banks in the case of two-phase restikes, protection with surge arresters in different installations are considered. The simulation results show that the installation of arresters between phase-ground gives the best protection for bus while the installation of arresters between phase-neutral orphase-neutral and neutral-ground gives the best protection for capacitor banks.
Creative Commons License