Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมเหมาะสมที่สุด H2 สำหรับระบบหลายอัตราสุ่มโดยวิธีอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
H2-Optimal controller design for multirate systems via linear matrix inequality approach
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วงศ์สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1434
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการออกแบบตัวควบคุมเหมาะสมที่สุด H2 สำหรับระบบหลายอัตราสุ่ม โดยวิธีอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น จุดประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบตัวควบคุมที่ทำให้ระบบวงปิด ที่มีอัตราสุ่มของสัญญาณของตัวควบคุมที่ไม่เท่ากัน ให้มีค่านอร์ม H2 น้อยที่สุด การออกแบบตัวควบคุมใช้เทคนิคการลิฟต์เวลาเต็มหน่วย เพื่อให้ได้ระบบเวลาเต็มหน่วยไม่แปรผันตามเวลา ที่สอดคล้องกับพลานต์หลายอัตราสุ่ม จากนั้นเราแปลงปัญหาการควบคุมเหมาะสมที่สุดให้อยู่ในรูปอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น เพื่อแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีการหาโปรแกรมเชิงคอนเวกซ์ ด้วยวิธีนี้เราสามารถกำหนดโครงสร้างของส่วนป้อนผ่านของตัวควบคุม เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลได้ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ได้เสนอระบบเซอร์โวขับเคลื่อนฮาร์ดดิสก์เป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อออกแบบตัวควบคุมหลายอัตราสุ่ม และเปรียบเทียบผลการควบคุมกับผลการควบคุมของตัวควบคุมอัตราสุ่มเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an H2-optimal controller design for multirate systems via linear matrix inequality approach. The objective is to design a controller which minimizes H2-norm of the closed-loop system with unequal rates of controller signals. The controller design uses discrete-time lifting technique to obtain a time-invariant discrete-time system equivalent to the multirate plant. Then, we transform the H2-optimal control problem to linear matrix inequalities which can be solved by convex programming. By this approach, we can impose the controller's feedthrough term to be consistent with the causality constraint. In addition we use a hard disk drive servo system as a case study in order to design a multirate controller and compare its response to that of a single-rate controller.
Share
COinS