Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคาะห์การกระเจิงของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าจากวัตถุตัวนำ โดยวิธีเบาน์ดาริอีลีเมนต์ที่ใช้จุดสังเกตหลายจุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of electromagnetic wave scattering from conducting objects by using boundary element method with multiple observation points
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1433
Abstract
นำเสนอวิธีวิเคราะห์การกระเจิงของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า จากวัตถุตัวนำที่มีรูปร่างไม่เจาะจงโดยวิธีเบาวน์ดาริอีลีเมนต์ ข้อเสียในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการกระเจิงของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า จากวัตถุตัวนำผิวปิดโดยใช้วิธีเบาวน์ดาริอีลีเมนต์ คือจะเกิดผลเฉลยปลอมเทียมขึ้นที่ความถี่บางค่า ซึ่งเรียกปัญหานี้ว่า ปัญหาเรโซแนนซ์ภายใน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอเทคนิคใหม่ในการแก้ปัญหาเรโซแนนซ์ภายใน โดยกำหนดตำแหน่งของจุดสังเกตในสมการอินทิกรัล ให้อยู่บนผิวสมมติสองผิวที่อยู่ใกล้กับผิวของตัวกระเจิงคลื่น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดลองวัดคลื่นกระเจิงที่เกิดจากการกระเจิงของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า จากวัตถุตัวนำรูปทรงกลมและรูปทรงกระบอก ผลการคำนวณตามวิธีที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีเบาวน์ดาริอีลีเมนต์ ที่ตำแหน่งของจุดสังเกตในสมการอินทิกรัลอยู่บนผิวสมมติผิวเดียวของผู้วิจัยอื่น และผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลการคำนวณที่ได้สอดคล้องกันกับผลคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงวิเคราะห์ และปราศจากผลเฉลยปลอมเทียม ผลการทดลองที่ได้มีแนวโน้มไปในทางเดียวกันกับผลการคำนวณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present an analysis of electromagnetic wave scattering from arbitrary shape conducting objects in 3D space by using the boundary element method. One drawback associated with using the boundary element method to analyse electromagnetic wave scattering from closed conducting surface is occurrence of spurious solution at some frequencies, which is called "internal resonance problem". This thesis proposed a technique to overcome the internal resonance problems by placing the location of observation points of integral equation on two fictitious surfaces closed to the scatterer surface. In addition, the measurements of scattered wave from conducting sphere and conducting cylinder have been carried out. The computational results of the presented method have been verified with the result from previously published data, for which the observation points are located on one fictitious surface, and the results from analytical method. The computational results agree well with result from the analytical method, and there is no occurrence of spurious solutions. The results of measurement are inclined to the computational results.
Creative Commons License