Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมในการจำลองตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of genetic algorithm in electricity market simulation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1430
Abstract
การเตรียมความพร้อมและปรับปรุงระบบดำเนินการเพื่อรองรับโครงสร้างกิจการไฟฟ้าที่อาจมีการปล่อยเสรีในอนาคตเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับประเทศไทย ดังนั้นการศึกษาถึงผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อสภาวะในการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าจึงต้องทำการศึกษาผ่านแบบจำลองการซื้อขาย ไฟฟ้า ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นต้องมีความใกล้เคียงกับสภาพการซื้อขายจริง ส่วนหนึ่งที่สำคัญของการจำลอง คือ การตัดสินใจเสนอราคาของผู้ผลิตและผู้ค้าปลีกไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึม (Genetic algorithms) จำลองการปรับเปลี่ยนราคาในการเสนอซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในแต่ละครั้งของสมาชิกในตลาดให้เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายของการได้รับกำไรสูงสุดจากการประกอบธุรกรรม ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะจำลองการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าภายใต้สภาวะตลาดแบบคู่สัญญา (Bilateral market) ซึ่งแบ่งกรณีศึกษาเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ การซื้อขายพลังงานในช่วงสัญญาซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบคู่สัญญา และการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในตลาดเพื่อความสมดุลของระบบไฟฟ้า (Balancing mechanism: BM) โดยทำการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อราคาไฟฟ้าที่เกิดจากปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ต้องการซื้อขาย ความคลาดเคลื่อนของปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่ตกลงทำสัญญาไว้ล่วงหน้าเทียบกับปริมาณที่เกิดขึ้นจริง จำนวนผู้ซื้อและจำนวนผู้ขายในตลาด ทั้งนี้ในการจำลองดังกล่าวจะมีการพิจารณาถึง ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานของสมาชิก ลักษณะการจัดเรียงของเครือข่ายส่ง ตลอดจนขีดจำกัดของสายส่งและได้นำวิธีการจัดสรรกำลังการผลิตแบบออปติมัลเพาเวอร์โฟวล์มาใช้วิเคราะห์ผลข้างต้น นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความแออัดของระบบส่งไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อราคาไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งผลที่ได้รับสามารถนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงระบบให้มีความเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังสามารถพัฒนาเพื่อช่วยสมาชิกในตลาดเสนอราคาไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Power system deregulation which could happen in the future for Thailand is an essential issue to be studied. However such trading under the new structure has not come into practice yet. Therefore, the study of factors influencing electricity prices and other concerns in the system can be done by means of a computer simulation. A complicated issue in the simulation is that how we cope with price bidding and offering from electricity producers and retailers respectively. In this developed framework, genetic algorithm is employed so that market participants can adjust their bid and offer prices corresponding to their market strategies, i.e. maximize benefit of company. In this thesis, the study focuses on electricity trading in a bilateral market, which can be divided into 2 trading periods, the advanced agreement based on bilateral contact and the Balancing Mechanism (BM). The study focuses on factors having impact on the long-term price set in both periods, i.e. traded energy volume, the accuracy of contracted energy, and the number of buyers and sellers. In addition, the study takes into account operating cost, system configuration, and transmission line congestion. Optimal power flow is applied for energy dispatch. Then, the impact of transmission congestion on electricity prices is analyzed. The simulation results may lead to the improvement of system operation and the optimal prices bid and offered by market participants.
Creative Commons License