Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์คงทนของระบบลูเรที่มีการจำกัดความชันโดยการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงคอนเวกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Robust analysis and synthesis of Lur'e systems with slope restrictions using convex optimization
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1414
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์และการสังเคราะห์สมรรถนะ H2 คงทน สำหรับระบบเชิงเส้นไม่แปรผันตามเวลา ที่มีความไม่แน่นอนเชิงพารามิเตอร์ค่าจริงแบบไม่เชิงเส้น ไม่มีความจำ ไม่แปรผันตามเวลา อยู่ในขอบเขตของเซกเตอร์ที่กำหนด และมีการกำจัดความชัน โดยการใช้ฟังก์ชันเลียปูโนฟแบบลูเรโพสนิคอฟ รวมกับคุณสมบัติของขอบเขตเซกเตอร์และความชันของฟังก์ชันไม่เชิงเส้น ในการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะ H2 คงทน เงื่อนไขเพียงพอสำหรับการคำนวณขอบเขตของสมรรถนะ H2 กรณีเลวสุดอยู่ในรูปแบบอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นที่สามารถหาคำตอบได้ด้วยการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดเชิงคอนเวกซ์ อย่างไรก็ตามเงื่อนไขในขั้นตอนการออกแบบตัวควบคุม H2 คงทน อยู่ในรูปแบบอสรมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นคู่ การหาคำตอบวงกว้างของปัญหาอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นคู่เป็นปัญหาที่ยาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้การกำจัดตัวแปรพลวัตของตัวควบคุมและการวนซ้ำระหว่างปัญหาอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นในการหาคำตอบ ซึ่งคำตอบที่ได้จะเป็นผลเฉลยเฉพาะที่ ตัวอย่างการคำนวณและการออกแบบสำหรับระบบเชิงเลขหลายระบบ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเงื่อนไขการคำนวณขอบเขตของสมรรถนะ H2 กรณีเลวสุดที่นำเสนอมีรวามอนุรักษ์น้อยกว่าเงื่อนไขการคำนวณของโปปอฟ นอกจากนั้นตัวควบคุมทนที่ออกแบบสามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพและปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบวงเปิดภายใต้ความไม่แต่นอนให้ดีขึ้น ดังนั้นวิธีแก้ปัญหาแบบเอกภาพที่นำเสนอจึงเป็นเครื่องมือออกแบบที่มีประสิทธิผลในการประกันเสถียรภาพ และสมรรถนะระบบเชิงเส้นไม่แปรผันตามเวลาภาย ภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนเชิงพารามิเตอร์ค่าจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents new robust H2 analysis and synthesis for the linear time-invariant systems subject to nonlinear real parametric uncertainty. The uncertainty set is described by memoryless, time-invariant, sector bounded, and slope-restricted nonlinearities. Our analysis and synthesis are based on a Lur'e-Postnikov-type Lyapunov function with inherent properties of sector and slope restrictions. The sufficient conditions for computing the overbound of the worst case H2 performance are obtained in terms of convex optimization over linear matrix inequalities. However, the controller synthesis is formulated as nonlinear optimization over bilinear matrix inequalities. These bilinear matrix inequality problems are currently difficult to solve for globally optimal solutions. Nevertheless, by eliminating some of design variables and alternating between three different linear matrix inequality problems, locally optimal solutions can be obtained. The numerical results of several examples confirm that new sufficient conditions for computing the overbound of the worst case H2 performance are less conservative than the sufficient conditions using popov criterion. In addition, we show that our designed robust controllers can retain stability and improve performance of the closed-loop uncertain systems. Therefore, the unified approach leads to an affective design tool which guarantees both stability and performance of linear time-invariant systems under real parametric uncertainty.
Creative Commons License