Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการสร้างจริงบน FPGA ของขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดประเภท SIGN-SIGN ที่ใช้การปรับช่วงก้าวแบบค่าผิดพลาดกำลังสอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of the FPGA implementation of the sign-sign least-mean-square algorithm employing the squared error step-size adaptation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1412
Abstract
เครื่องช่วยฟังเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สำหรับช่วยเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพทางการได้ยินของผู้ที่มีปัญหา ในการรับรู้ข่าวสารทางเสียง ปัญหาหลักอย่างหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ใช้เครื่องช่วยฟังคือ การเกิดเสียงหอน อันเนื่องมาจากการป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟัง วิธีการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวที่มีประสิทธิภาพและใช้กันโดยทั่วไปคือ การใช้วงจรกรองปรับตัวสร้างสัญญาณเลียนแบบสัญญาณป้อนกลับ เพื่อหักล้างกับสัญญาณป้อนกลับที่เกิดขึ้นจริง โดยการปรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของวงจรกรองปรับตัวดังกล่าว โดยทั่วไปจะอาศัยขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดแบบดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของขั้นตอนวิธี กำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดแบบดั้งเดิมค่อนข้างสูง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดประเภท SIGN-SIGN เพื่อใช้ในการปรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของวงจรกรองปรับตัว แทนขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดแบบดั้งเดิม เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดประเภท SIGN-SIGN การปรับช่วงก้าวแบบค่าผิดพลาดกำลังสองได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ได้ดัดแปลงใหม่นี้ มีความซับซ้อนทางด้านการคำนวณต่ำ แต่มีประสิทธิภาพดีพอสำหรับแก้ปัญหาการเกิดเสียงหอน เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้งาน ขั้นตอนวิธีที่เสนอได้ถูกนำมาสร้างจริงบน FPGA พร้อมทั้งประเมินความซับซ้อนทางฮาร์ดแวร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An hearing aid is an equipment used for amplifying the audio signal in order to enhance the hearing efficiency of people with hearing impairment. One major problem that hearing aid users usually encounter is screeching sound, which results from acoustic feedback in hearing aid. One effective and widely used solution for solving this problem is to employ an adaptive filter to produce signal for canceling out the acoustic feedback signal. Usually, the traditional Least-Mean-Square (LMS) algorithm is employed to adapt the coefficients of the adaptive filter. As the computation complexity of the traditional LMS algorithm is rather high, this thesis investigates the use of the sign-sign LMS algorithm to substitute the traditional LMS algorithm. In order to increase the adaptation capability of the sign-sign LMS algorithm, its step-size is adjusted using the squared error step-size adjustment. This modification results in the adaptive filter which is computational-wise simple, yet comparatively efficient for solving the acoustic feedback cancellation in hearing aids. To investigate its practicality, the sign-sign LMS algorithm with the squared error step-size adjustment is then implemented on FPGA chip and its hardware complexity is then evaluated.
Creative Commons License