Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลูกชั้นอิพิแทกซีอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์บนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์โดยวิธีปลูกผลึกจากลำโมเลกุล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The growth of InAs epilayers on GaAs substrate by molecular beam epitaxy
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชัย รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1406
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเงื่อนไขการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์บนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ โดยวิธีการปลูกผลึกจากลำโมเลกุล และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของผลึก โดยใช้ Optical Microscope, SEM, RHEED, และวัดคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธี van der Pauw โดยทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิแผ่นฐาน อัตราส่วนความดันไอของอาร์เซนิกต่ออินเดียมและอัตราการปลูกผลึก ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์โดยไม่เติมสารเจือ ผลึกที่ได้เป็นชนิดเอ็น ซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นของประจุพาหะอยู่ในช่วง 8x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 cm -3 ถึง 8x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 cm -3 และค่าความคล่องตัวของประจุพาหะ ขึ้นอยูกับเงื่อนไขการปลูก ในการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดอยู่ที่ 480 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อุณหภูมินี้จะได้ทั้งคุณภาพของผลึกที่ดีทั้งคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และผิวหน้าที่ราบเรียบ สำหรับการทดลองหาเงื่อนไขอัตราส่วนความดันไอของอาร์เซนิกต่ออินเดียม พบว่าช่วงที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 22-32 เท่า และอัตราความเร็วในการปลูกที่สามารถปลูกได้ คือ 0.34-0.48 ML/s แต่ค่าที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 0.4 ML/s ซึ่งค่านี้จะได้ทั้งผิวหน้าที่ราบเรียบ และค่าความคล่องตัวที่สูงที่สุดประมาณ 8,000 cm2/V-s ที่ความหนา 1 mum
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the growth condition of InAs epitaxy on GaAs substrate by the Molecular Beam Epitaxy technique (MBE). The quality of epitaxial layers are investigated by optical microscope, scanning electron microscope (SEM), reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED) and the electrical properties are measured by van der Pauw technique. The investigations are conducted to study the following effects : namely, the substrate temperature used in the growth process, the beam equivalent pressure ratio (BEP) As4/In and the growth rate. The results from the experiment show that undoped InAs epitaxy is the n-type. The carrier mobility and surface morphology depend on the growth condition. The optimal substrate temperature is at 480 ํC providing single crystal with high crystalline quality and specular surface. The BEP ratio As4/In ranging of 22-32 times has been found to be an appropriate growth condition and the growth rate has an interval about 0.34-0.48 ML/s which has an optimal value at 0.4 ML/s.At this growth rate, flat surface and high carrier mobility are obtained. The mobility of InAs epilayer is found to be approximately about 8,000 cm2/V-s at 1 mu m.
Share
COinS