Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องรับชนิดหักล้างสัญญาณแทรกสอดแบบผสมโดยใช้จุดเริ่มเปลี่ยนถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับตัวได้ สำหรับระบบดีเอสซีดีเอ็มเอแบบหลายอัตราหลายรหัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hybrid interference cancellation receiver using adaptive weighted threshold for multicode multirate DS-CDMA systems
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธุ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1403
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอเครื่องรับชนิดหักล้างสัญญาณแทรกสอดแบบผสมโดยใช้จุดที่เริ่มเปลี่ยนถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับตัวได้ สำหรับระบบดีเอสซีดีเอ็มเอแบบหลายอัตราหลายรหัส เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะให้กับระบบมากขึ้น เนื่องจากเครื่องรับชนิดหักล้างสัญญาณแทรกสอดแบบขนานนั้น ให้สมรรถนะที่ไม่ดี ในกรณีที่การควบคุมกำลังด้านส่งเป็นไปอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์ ส่วนเครื่องรับชนิดหักล้างสัญญาณแทรกสอดแบบต่อเนื่อง ก็ให้สมรรถนะที่ไม่ดีมากนักกับผู้ใช้ที่มีกำลังส่งสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้แล้ว ในผู้ใช้ที่มีกำลังส่งต่ำที่สุด จะเกิดการประวิงเวลาสูงที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงทำเครื่องรับชนิดหักล้างสัญญาณแทรกสอดแบบผสมมาใช้ในระบบหลายอัตราหลายรหัส ซึ่งสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากการควบคุมกำลังด้านส่งที่เป็นไปอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์และการประวิงเวลาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ โดยเพิ่มขั้นตอนการตัดสินบิตข้อมูลก่อนที่จะนำไปประมาณสัญญาณแทรกสอด และขั้นตอนการคำนวณค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักบิตข้อมูล เพิ่มเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ในการประมาณสัญญาณแทรกสอดจากผู้ใช้คนอื่นในระบบ ทำให้สมรรถนะของระบบโดยรวมดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำเครื่องรับดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดกำลังส่งของผู้ใช้แต่ละคนในระบบได้เป็นอย่างดีด้วย จากผลการจำลองระบบ พบว่าเครื่องรับที่นำเสนอให้สมรรถนะที่สูงกว่าเครื่องรับชนิดอื่นๆ โดยจะให้สมรรถนะที่ดีมากขึ้นในผู้ใช้กลุ่มที่ทำการตัดสินบิตข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่มสุดท้าย เนื่องจากได้รับการประมาณสัญญาณแทรกสอดที่มีความเชื่อถือได้สูงจากผู้ใช้กลุ่มก่อนหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed a hybrid interference cancellation receiver using adaptive weighted threshold for improving the performance of multicode multirate DS-CDMA systems. The performance of parallel interference cancellation receiver (PIC) is inferior in the non-uniform transmission power environment. The accuracy of bit decision of the highest power user using successive interference cancellation receiver (SIC) is worse than that of PIC. Moreover, SIC also incurs large processing delay time. As a result, this thesis proposed the appliction of hybrid interference cancellation receiver, which trades off the performance of PIC with processing delay time of SIC, in multicode multirate DS-CDMA systems. The proposed receiver is different from the conventional hybrid interference cancellation receiver in that it also introduced the novel bit decision process and the novel method for calculating cancellation weight factors which are the parameters reflecting the reliability of estimated interference signal. It is clear, from the numerical results, that the novel processes introduced to the proposed receiver significantly enhance the overall performance by reducing bit error rate. Furthermore, the proposed receiver can outperform the PIC and SIC receivers and the superb performance can be seen in the last processing user group.
Creative Commons License