Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เครือข่ายประสาทเทียมในรีเลย์ระยะทางสำหรับการป้องกันสายส่งไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Artificial neural network application to distance relay for transmission line protection
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1395
Abstract
การทำงานของรีเลย์แบบระยะทางที่ใช้ป้องกันสายส่งตามปกตินั้นจะอาศัยการวัดค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ที่ปรากฏในสายส่ง เมื่อเกิดความผิดพร่องขึ้นในระบบอิมพีแดนซ์ผิดพร่องหรือการจ่ายกระแสของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าจะทำให้ค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ที่ปรากฏเปลี่ยนไปซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิด Overreach หรือ Underreach ของรีเลย์ ด้วยเหตุนี้การปรับตั้งค่าของรีเลย์ให้ทำงานได้ถูกต้องสมบูรณ์จึงเป็นไปได้ยาก ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะนำเสนอถึงการประยุกต์ใช้เครือข่ายประสาทเทียมในการป้องกันสายส่งไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการแยกแยะลักษณะความผิดพร่องต่างๆ แม้ว่าสภาวะต่างๆของระบบไฟฟ้าจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้เครือข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อป้องกันสายส่งไฟฟ้า โดยการจำลองความผิดพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นกับสายส่งที่สภาวะต่างๆ เช่น มุมแรงดันของบัส, ระยะบนสายส่งที่เกิดความผิดพร่อง และขนาดอิมพีแดนซ์ความผิดพร่อง ฯลฯ แล้วนำค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้ไปทำการสอนและปรับปรุงเครือข่ายประสาทเทียม จากนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับการป้องกันสายส่งด้วยรีเลย์ระยะทางแบบโมห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The distance relay operation in normally based on the measured line impedance. When a fault occurs, the fault impedance or current flowing in line may cause the relay to operate as underreach or overreach. Therefore the perfect relay setup is difficult. Since the artificial neural network (ANN) is flexible and appropriated to differentiate type of fault, it is therefore suitable to be employed for line protection. This thesis applies the artificial neural network for line protection by simulating faults with several conditions, e.g. bus angle, fault impedance, fault distance on line etc. The result will then be used to train the ANN. Protection results from the ANN will be compared with the ones obtained form the MHO distance relay.
Creative Commons License