Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แฮนด์ออฟในระบบสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่ซีดีเอ็มเอบนพื้นฐานระบบอนุมานฟัซซี วิธีลดระดับแบบเกรเดียนต์และการควบคุมแบบขั้นอย่างง่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of soft handoff in CDMA mobile communication system based on fuzzy inference system, gradient descent method, and simple step control
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1258
Abstract
เสนอขั้นตอนซอฟต์แฮนด์ออฟในระบบสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่ซีดีเอ็มเออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้ระบบอนุมานฟัซซี และควบคุมการใช้ทรัพยากรทรังค์และคุณภาพการเรียกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้นำวิธีลดระดับแบบเกรเดียนต์ร่วมกับระบบอนุมานฟัซซี และการควบคุมแบบขั้นอย่างง่ายมาใช้ นอกจากนี้การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอนุมานฟัซซีกับซอฟต์แฮนด์ออฟ มีวัตถุประสงค์ทางอ้อมเพื่อ ลดปัญหาความไม่สม่ำเสมอของทราฟฟิกและมลภาวะไพล็อตด้วย จากผลการทดสอบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่มีการใช้จริงในปัจจุบันตามมาตรฐาน IS-95A และมาตรฐาน IS-95B/cdma2000 พบว่าซอฟต์แฮนด์ออฟบนพื้นฐานอนุมานฟัซซี สามารถรองรับจำนวนผู้ใช้ได้มากกว่า ให้ประสิทธิภาพทรัพยากรทรังค์ที่สูงกว่า ความน่าจะเป็นในการบล็อกการเรียกใหม่และการเรียกที่มาจากการแฮนด์ออฟ ต่ำกว่า และมีภาระของระบบน้อยกว่า โดยยังคงให้คุณภาพของการสื่อสารที่ยอมรับได้ ซอฟต์แฮนด์ออฟบนพื้นฐานระบบอนุมานฟัซซีสามารถจัดสรรทรัพยากรทรังค์ ในบริเวณที่มีความไม่สม่ำเสมอของทราฟฟิกได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแก้ปัญหามลภาวะไพล็อตได้ โดยให้สมรรถนะใกล้เคียงกับสภาวะที่สัญญาณไพล็อตมีค่าปกติ ส่วนการควบคุมประสิทธิภาพทรัพยากรทรังค์พบว่า ซอฟต์แฮนด์ออฟที่ใช้วิธีลดระดับแบบเกรเดียนต์ ร่วมกับระบบอนุมานฟัซซีและการควบคุมแบบขั้นอย่างง่าย สามารถควบคุมประสิทธิภาพทรัพยากรทรังค์และคุณภาพการเรียกได้ตามที่ต้องการ วิธีที่นำเสนอทั้งหมดนี้สามารถนำไปใช้กับระบบจริง โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงซอฟต์แวร์ควบคุมการทำงาน และเพิ่มหน่วยความจำที่ตัวควบคุมสถานีฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose an efficient soft handoff procedure for CDMA mobile communication systems using fuzzy inference. In order to control limited trunk-resource efficiency and call quality, the gradient descent method with fuzzy inference system and simple step control are introduced to use. In addition, the other objectives of fuzzy inference system applied to soft handoff are to relieve non-uniform traffic and pilot pollution problems. From the simulations, when compared with IS-95A soft handoff and IS-95B/cdma2000 soft handoff, soft handoff based on fuzzy inference system can give more users, higher trunk-resource efficiency, lower new call blocking probability, lower handoff call blocking probability, and lower system load. However, the quality of communications is acceptable. The fuzzy inference system based soft handoff can better allocate resource in non-uniform traffic area and can solve the pilot pollution problem by giving the performance close to that of normal environment. In addition, the soft handoff using gradient descent with fuzzy inference system and simple step control can control trunk-resource efficiency or call quality according to the requirements. All of the proposed method can be implemented in the real system by changing software and increasing memories to the base station controller.
Share
COinS