Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ร่วมกับแบบจำลองดินขั้นสูง สำหรับปัญหาสองมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of finite element method with an advanced soil model for two dimensional problems
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1366
Abstract
พัฒนาโปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนตัว ของดินในงานวิศวกรรมปฐพี ขีดความสามารถต่างๆ ของโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย 1) แบบจำลองดินของ MIT 2) สามารถวิเคราะห์แบบ Couple Displacement-Pore Pressure และ 3) การหาคำตอบแบบก้าวอัตโนมัติ โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีพื้นฐานมาจาก Finite Element Code ของโปรแกรม SNAC (Abbo and Sloan, 1997) ซึ่งเขียนขึ้นโดยใช้ภาษา FORTRAN แบบจำลองดิน MIT (MIT-E3, Whittle, 1987) เป็นแบบจำลองหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลของดินร่วมกับหลักการของ Critical State Soil Mechanic โดยสามารถจำลองพฤติกรรม ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงของดินเหนียวแบบ Normally Condolidate และ Overconsolidate ซึ่งได้แก่ Small Strain Nonrinearity, Strain Softening และ Anisotropic Strength ได้ สมการ Governing Equation ของปัญหา Coupled Displacement-Pore Pressure อยู่ในรูปของระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งในแบบของ backward Euler และ Thomas and Gladwell ซึ่งผลเฉลยของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์แบบ Elasto-Plastic นั้นได้จากการหาคำตอบแบบก้าวอัตโนมัติ และมีการควบคุมค่าคลาดเคลื่อนด้วย โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกตรวจสอบเชิงตัวเลข โดยการวิเคราะห์กับปัญหาการทดลองแรงอัดสามแกนแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ การตรวจสอบได้กระทำในส่วน Stress-Strain Integration และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ การวิเคราะห์ของทั้งสองส่วนให้ผลลัพธ์ใกล้เคียงกันมาก ซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้ว่ารหัสโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความถูกต้องเชิงตัวเลขและมีความละเอียดสูง นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังแสดงให้เห็นถึง ประสิทธิภาพที่มีมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเร็ว ในการคำนวณกับโปรแกรมที่ได้มาจาก MIT หลังจากนั้นโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ประยุกต์กับปัญหาแบบสองมิติ ในงานวิศวกรรมปฐพีคือ ปัญหาแบบ Plane Strain หรือปัญหาฐานรากตื้นแบบแถบยาว ในการวิเคราะห์ได้กำหนดเงื่อนไขขอบเขตของฐานราก เป็นแบบยืดหยุ่นและผิวหยาบ ผลการวิเคราะห์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เลือกไว้ ได้อย่างละเอียดและมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งทำให้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสม ในการวิเคราะห์และการออกแบบสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a finite element program for analyzing ground movement problems in geotechnical engineering. The distinct features of the program include: 1) the MIT soil model 2) coupled displacement-pore pressure and consolidation analysis and 3) automatic time-stepping algorithm. The computer program is developed from the basis of the finite element code of program SNAC (Abbo and Sloan, 1997) and written in the FORTRAN language. The MIT model (MIT-E3, Whittle, 1987) is an effective stress model with the critical state soil mechanics, which can capture most real behaviors of natural normally and over-consolidated clay, including small-strain non-linearity, strain softening, and anisotropic strength. The governing equations for coupled consolidation are treated as a system of first-order differential equations and solved by the backward Euler and Thomas and Gladwell scheme. The elasto-plastic finite element solutions are obtained by using the automatic time-stepping algorithm with error control. The developed program is verified numerically by analyzing a problem of triaxial undrained compression test. The verifications are carried out at the stress-strain relationship integration, and at the finite element discretization. The results of these two verifications match each other very well, indicating that the written code is numerically correct and accurate. In addition, the program shows a higher efficiency, compared to the original MIT one in terms of superior computational speed. Then, the developed program is also applied to analyze two-dimensional problem in geotechnical engineering, namely; Plane Strain problem, strip footing. The analysis also consider the boundary conditions of footing as flexible and rough. The analysis results have shown that the developed program can analyze selected problems accurately and efficiently, thus providing a suitable analysis and design tool for geotechnical problems in practice.
Share
COinS