Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางในการลดปริมาณของเสียจากการก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of a guideline for minimizing construction waste in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1364
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการทำงานเพื่อลดปริมาณความสูญเสียของวัสดุจากการก่อสร้างงานอาคารของผู้รับเหมา โดยศึกษาหาสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้วัสดุเกิดความสูญเสียจากการใช้งานวัสดุและจากการจัดการ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเสนอการทำงานในการลดปริมาณความสูญเสียของวัสดุก่อสร้างได้อย่างเหมาะสม วิธีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารโครงการ 6 โครงการ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญของผู้รับเหมาในการลดปริมาณของเสียจากการก่อสร้างในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้วิธีการ MATERIAL BALANCE ยังได้นำมาใช้ในการประมาณความสูญเสียของวัสดุสำคัญในการก่อสร้างงานอาคาร 4 ชนิด คือ คอนกรีต อิฐมอญ กระเบื้องปูพื้น และคอนกรีตบล็อก จาก 3 โครงการตัวอย่างโดยเลือกวัสดุที่มีความสูญเสียของวัสดุที่สูงมาศึกษาการใช้งานโดยวิธีการสังเกตการทำงาน (DIRECT SITE OBSERVATION) เพื่อระบุสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้วัสดุที่ศึกษาเกิดความสูญเสีย และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จัดทำแบบสอบถามเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่สำคัญ ที่มีผลต่อการเกิดความสูญเสียของวัสดุ เพื่อใช้ในประกอบการเสนอแนวทางในการทำงานเพื่อลดปริมาณความสูญเสียของวัสดุก่อสร้าง ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคสำคัญของผู้รับเหมาะคือ การขาดการเก็บข้อมูลปริมาณความสูญเสียของวัสดุที่เป็นระบบ ทำให้ไม่สามารถกำหนดแนวทางการทำงานเพื่อลดปริมาณความสูญเสียของวัสดุได้อย่างเหมาะสม และผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาหาปริมาณความสูญเสียของวัสดุทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ศึกษาจากโครงการตัวอย่างพบว่า อิฐมอญ และคอนกรีตบล็อกมีปริมาณความสูญเสียที่สูง และจากการศึกษาการใช้งานวัสดุหน้างาน 3 ชนิดคือ อิฐมอญ กระเบื้องปูพื้น และคอนกรีตบล็อก พบว่าสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้อิฐมอญมีโอกาสเกิดความสูญเสียมากมาจากการขาดความระมัดระวังในการขนย้าย และสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้กระเบื้องปูพื้นเกิดความสูญเสียมากคือการตัดขนาด ส่วนสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้คอนกรีตบล็อกเกิดความสูญเสียมากคือ การขาดความระมัดระวังในการขนย้าย และการขาดการจัดการนำส่วนที่เหลือมาใช้งาน และผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามเพื่อหาปัจจัยสำคัญที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้วัสดุเกิดความสูญเสียคือ การเร่งงาน และการขาดประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของคนงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research is to introduce a guideline for contractors for construction waste minimization by investigating the causes of waste development in construction sites due to the utilization and management of materials. First, the project executive interview is conducted in 6 construction sites to identify the policy, problems and obstacles in doing waste minimization. Material balance analysis is also introduced to determine the percentages of waste for each of the selected materials, which are concrete, bricks, tiles, and concrete blocks, in 3 construction sites in Bangkok. Then direct site observation is presented to identify the causes of material waste development from each step of working processes. Major factors that affect the quantity of material waste is obtained by questionnaire survey from 116 project engineers of the construction projects. From all the methods above, the major causes of waste generation are analyzed to introduce a guideline for waste minimization in construction. According to the results of interview survey, the major obstacle in doing waste minimization of contractors is that there is no systematic recording technique for material waste in construction sites. This makes the contractors lack of direction to improve their working conditions. The result of material balance analysis shows that the materials which have significant percentages of waste generation are bricks, tiles, and concrete blocks. The direct site observation of these materials shows that the carelessness during material transfer and material cutting for fabrication are the major causes of waste. Finally, from the results of questionnaire analysis, the two significant factors that affect the quantity of material waste are work acceleration and lack of skill of workmanship.
Creative Commons License