Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมของดินชั้นสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of soil parameters for advanced soil model
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Second Advisor
Seah, T. H.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1362
Abstract
ศึกษาหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ สำหรับแบบจำลองดินชั้นสูง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้แบบจำลองดิน MIT-E3 (MIT-E3, Whittle, 1987) เนื่องมาจากความสามารถในการจำลองพฤติกรรมจริงของดิน ทั้งในสภาวะอัดแน่นปกติในธรรมชาติ และสภาวะอัดแน่นเกินตัว รวมไปถึง Small Strain non-Linearity, Strain Softening และ Anisotropic Strength แบบจำลองดังกล่าวมีพื้นฐานมาจากแบบจำลองความเค้นประสิทธิผล ซึ่งใช้แนวความคิดของ Critical State Soil Mechanics โดยพารามิเตอร์ที่ต้องการมีทั้งหมด 15 ตัว ตัวอย่างดินที่ใช้ทดสอบเก็บมาจากบริเวณ ถนนสายบางนา-บางปะกง กิโลเมตรที่ 29-800 ที่ความลึก 6 ถึง 7 เมตร ด้วยวิธี Fix Piston Sampling ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 นิ้ว ผลจากการเก็บตัวอย่างดินพบว่าดินบริเวณนี้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ไม่มีทรายหรือเปลือกหอยปะปน และมีสมบัติพื้นฐานเช่น Water Content = 135% และ Plasticity Index = 73% นอกจากนั้นผลการทดสอบการอัดตัวคายน้ำ ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างดินดังกล่าวอยู่ในสภาพอัดแน่นปกติ (OCR = 1.0) การหาพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแบบจำลอง MIT-E3 นั้น ใช้การทดสอบทางปฐพีกลศาสตร์ชั้นสูง 3 การทดสอบ กล่าวคือ 1) การทดสอบการอัดตัวคายน้ำแบบความเครียดคงที่ (CRS) 2) การทดสอบแรงอัด 3 แกนแบบแรงกดจาก K0 (CK0UC, OCR = 1, 2) 3) การทดสอบแรงอัด 3 แกนแบบแรงดึงจาก K0 (CK0UE, OCR = 1) ซึงผลการทดสอบทั้ง 3 การทดสอบนั้น สามารถหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ 6 ตัวหลักได้โดยตรง จากนั้นนำพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากห้องปฏิบัติการดังกล่าว มาร่วมในการศึกษาเชิงตัวแปร (Parametric Study) เพื่อหาพารามิเตอร์อีก 7 ตัว โดยที่พารามิเตอร์ที่เหลืออีก 2 ตัว ได้จากการสมมุติค่าเนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดในการทดสอบ Resonant Column นอกจากนั้นยังทดสอบ CK0UC ที่ OCR เท่ากับ 1.5 และ 4 และ CIUC และ CIUE ที่ OCR เท่ากับ 1 เพื่อเป็นผลเปรียบเทียบความสามารถ ในการคาดคะเนพฤติกรรมของดิน จากผลการจำลองพฤติกรรมดินของแบบจำลอง MIT-E3 แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองดังกล่าว มีความแม่นยำค่อนข้างดีในการคาดคะเนพฤติกรรม ความเค้น ความเครียด และกำลังของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ ทั้งในสภาวะอัดแน่นปกติ และสภาวะอัดแน่นเกกินตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the soil parameters of Bangkok clay for an advanced soil model. The MIT soil model (MIT-E3; Whittle, 1987) was selected since it can simulate more realistically the behaviors of natural normally and over-consolidated clays, including small-strain non-linearity, strain softening, and anisotropic strength. The model is based on an effective stress model with the concept of the critical state soil mechanics, requiring 15 soil parameters. The clays studied were collected from the Bang Na-Bang Pakong Highway Km.29-800 at depth of 6 to 7 meters by 3-inch diameter fixed-piston sampler. At this depth, sampling results revealed that the clay layer was relatively homogeneous without any sand lens or shells. The clay has the average natural water content of 135% and a plasticity index 73%. Oedometer test results indicated that the clay was at normal consolidation (OCR = 1) state. In order to determine soil parameters for the MIT model, three advanced laboratory tests were carried out: 1) constant rate ofstrain consolidation tests (CRS); 2) K0-triaxial compression (CK0UC, OCR = 1, 2); 3) K0-triaxial extension test (CK0UE at OCR = 1). There were six main soil parameters (lambda, e0, Konc, phi TC, phi TE, 2G/K) obtained directly from those tests. Parametric studies had been carried out to obtain the seven soil parameters (h, C, c, n, omega, gamma, st). The remaining two soil parameters (psi 0, K0 ) were assumed due to laboratory limitations in conducting the resonant column tests. Additional triaxial tests, namely CK0UC at OCR = 1.5 and 4; CIUC at OCR = 1.0; CIUE at OCR = 1.0; were carried out to evaluate the model capabilities. The results of the MIT model simulation indicated that this model can predict stress-strain-strength behavior of Bangkok clay reasonably well at over-consolidation and normal consolidation states.
Share
COinS