Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินอายุการใช้งานที่เหลืออยู่เนื่องจากความล้าของสะนานรถไฟแบบโครงถักที่มีรอยต่อแบบหมุดย้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remaining fatigue life evaluation of railway riveted truss bridges
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1358
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงอายุการใช้งานที่เหลืออยู่เนื่องจากความล้าและความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานของสะพานรถไฟจำนวน 3 สะพาน ที่มีอายุการใช้งานมากว่า 40 ปี ในงานวิจัยได้ตรวจวัดค่าความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างหลักของสะพานมากกว่า 10 ชิ้นส่วนในแต่ละสะพาน โดยตรวจวัดค่าความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการใช้งานปกติของรถไฟและเนื่องจากหัวรถจักร นำข้อมูลค่าความเครียดที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดไปปรับแก้แบบจำลองไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์ในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ แล้วนำแบบจำลองที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างหาค่าความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นโดยน้ำหนักบรรทุกแบบต่างๆ และสอบคุณสมบัติของวัสดุทางด้านกำลังรับแรงดึงและกำลังด้านความล้าของชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างสะพาน นำผลที่ได้ไปประเมินความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานของสะพานและประเมินอายุการใช้งานที่เหลืออยู่ของสะพานตามข้อกำหนดตามมาตรฐาน AREMA 1999 และเปรียบเทียบความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการใช้งานรถไฟชนิดต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติวัสดุทางด้านความล้าของชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างสะพานมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่มาตรฐาน AREMA 1999 กำหนดไว้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ค่าตามมาตรฐาน AREMA 1999 ในการประเมินอายุการใช้งานที่เหลืออยู่ ผลการประเมินความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานปกติพบว่าสะพานทั้งสามยังมีความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน และอายุการใช้งานที่เหลืออยู่ของโครงสร้างหลักในสะพานจักรี สะพานกม.03 และสะพานกม.19 มีมากกว่า 80 ปี แต่ในสะพานกม.19 พบว่าเกิดความเสียหายเนื่องจากความล้าในชิ้นส่วน Stringer สำหรับการใช้งานเนื่องจากรถไฟแบบ U20 ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานขบวนรถไฟแบบใหม่ พบว่าสะพานทั้งสามมีความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานไม่เพียงพอหรือเกิดการวิบัติในการใช้งานได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องเสริมกำลังให้โครงสร้างสะพานมีความปลอดภัยเพียงพอ ก่อนที่จะนำรถไฟแบบ U20 เข้ามาใช้งานจริง อนึ่ง ผลจากการตรวจวัดสะพานพบว่า อัตราความเสียหายที่เกิดบนโครงสร้างสะพานเนื่องจากขบวนรถไฟบรรทุกมีค่ามากกว่าขบวนรถไฟโดยสารประมาณ 1.23 ถึง3.05 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies on the remaining fatigue life and operating safety of three railway bridges with more than 40 years. In the research, the actual strain data under normal operating situation and a test locomotive was collected from more than 10 members of each bridges. The acquired data was used to calibrate the finite element models in computer program. Then the models were employed to analyze the stress of bridges under various types of loads. Moreover, this research also tested tensile strength and fatigue strength of selected bridge members. The analysis and test results were used in evaluating the remaining fatigue life and operating safety according to the AREMA 1999 specification and in comparing the damages from different types of trains. Based on the obtained results, it was found that the fatigue strengths of the tested members were higher than those specified in AREMA 1999. Hence, the fatigue strengths given by AREMA 1999 were adopted. The safety evaluation for normal operating situation showed that all of three bridges, namely Chakri Bridge, KM03 Bridge and KM19 Bridge, had adequate safety and the remaining fatigue life in main structures were higher than 80 years. However, there were some fatigue damages found in a stringer of KM19 Bridge. While the safety evaluation for U20 train load, which is a new load standard, revealed that all these three bridges had inadequate safety. Therefore, it is necessary to strengthen them before adopting U20 in real operation. Furthermore, the bridge test results showed that the damage rate induced from goods-carrying trains is approximately 1.23 to 3.05 times higher than that from passenger trains.
Creative Commons License