Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้แบบจำลองเสมือนจริงในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการสื่อสารในช่วงการออกแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of virtual model utilization for increasing communication capability in design stage
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Second Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1355
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอรูปแบบการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริง (Virtual Reality) มาสร้างแบบจำลองเสมือนจริงสำหรับใช้ในงานก่อสร้างในช่วงการออกแบบ โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาผลจากการใช้แบบจำลองเสมือนจริงในการออกแบบอาคารบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล จากกรณีศึกษา "โครงการสร้างตึกครอบอาคารปฏิบัติการเจริญวิศวกรรม" ซึ่งเป็นอาคารที่มีข้อจำกัดในด้านการออกแบบและก่อสร้างหลายประการ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาประโยชน์ ข้อจำกัดและแนวทางแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของการใช้แบบจำลองเสมือนจริงเป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารระหว่างการดำเนินงานในช่วงการออกแบบ ศึกษาผลของการใช้แบบจำลองเสมือนจริงในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการสื่อสารระหว่างการกลุ่มของผู้ออกแบบแนะนำการพัฒนาระบบและการใช้ประโยชน์จากแบบจำลองเสมือนจริงในงานก่อสร้าง รวมทั้งการนำเสนอขั้นตอนในการใช้แบบจำลองเสมือนจริงตั้งแต่การเลือกใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ การสร้างแบบจำลองเสมือนจริงและการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองเสมือนจริงเป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสาร ผลงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำแบบจำลองเสมือนจริงมาประยุกต์ใช้ในช่วงการออกแบบสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ร่วมงานมองเห็นปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างก่อสร้างได้อย่างชัดเจน และช่วยในการสื่อสารระหว่างฝ่ายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องมีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากช่วยให้ผู้ร่วมงานเข้าใจผลการออกแบบได้อย่างรวดเร็วและสามารถนำข้อมูลแบบ 3 มิติไปเชื่อมโยงกับการพิจารณาในประเด็นอื่น ๆ แต่แบบจำลองเสมือนจริงมีข้อจำกัดด้านการแสดงรายละเอียดของข้อมูลด้านระยะ (Dimension) และไม่สามารถแสดงสภาพความเป็นจริงทั้งหมดได้ เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของแบบจำลองเสมือนจริงงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอรูปแบบการใช้เครื่องมือแบบผสมผสานซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองเสมือนจริง แบบ 2 มิติและภาพถ่ายแบบดิจิตอล ผลจากการประยุกต์ใช้พบว่าสามารถแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของแบบจำลองเสมือนจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents applications of Virtual Reality (VR) Technology in the design stage by constructing a Virtual Model (VM) of a building seleted as a case study : the five-story building for the Department of Civil Engineering which will be constructed over the existing two-story laboratory building. In this study, the proposed VM is developed on the normal personal computers in order to be applicable to any contrators. The objectives of this research are 1) to identify advantages and limitations of VM appliations as communication tools in design stage, 2) to present how the VM increase communication capability among the design parties, 3) to recommend an improvement system for better utilization of VM for the construction, and 4) to provide step-by-step procedures to use the VM starting from the selection of the software, the construction of the VM, and the application as a communication tool. The result shows that using VM in the design stage is able to assist the designers in discovering the unforeseen obstacles, which may occur during construction stage. It also helps the architect, the engineers and the owner to cleary understand the designed facilities and supports them to be able to consider the proposed building in various aspects. In addition, the VM provides a better communiation among the architect, the structural engineers, foundation engineer, the construction expert, and the owner. However, the disadvantages of the VM are the ability to show the detailed dimension and to display the real atmosphere compared to photographs. The limitations can be solved by using the integrated method which is the use of VM, 2D digital drawings, and digital pictures.
Creative Commons License