Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของมาตรการห้ามรถบรรทุกขนาดใหญ่เข้าเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลต่อต้นทุนการกระจายสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of heavy truck bans in Bangkok Metropolitan area on goods distribution cost
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1340
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณถึงผลกระทบที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นกับต้นทุนการการะจายสินค้า อันเป็นผลจากมาตรการห้ามรถบรรทุกขนาดใหญ่เข้าเมือง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ระยะที่ 3 และ ระยะที่ 4 โดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งก่อนและหลัง จากมีมาตรการ ทั้งนี้ได้พิจารณาถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการดำเนินงานเพื่อรองรับมาตรการ เช่น การใช้รถบรรทุกขนาดเล็ก การใช้สถานีขนส่งสินค้านอกเขตบังคับ และการเปลี่ยนเส้นทาง เป็นต้น การศึกษาได้วิเคราะห์ 10 กรณีศึกษา ซึ่งครอบคลุมการกระจายสินค้าหลายประเภท ประกอบด้วย วัสดุก่อสร้าง สินค้าอุปโภค-บริโภค ยานยนต์ แก๊ส และเหล็ก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทั้ง 2 ระยะทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งสูงขึ้นในช่วงร้อยละ 3 ถึงร้อยละ 90 โดยผลกระทบจากมาตรการระยะที่ 4 จะสูงกว่าผลกระทบจากมาตรการระยะที่ 3 ถึงเท่าตัว และค่าใช้จ่ายการขนส่งที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 0.001 ถึงร้อยละ 12.27 ของราคาขายปลีกของสินค้าที่ได้รับผลกระทบ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบที่วิเคราะห์ได้เป็นเพียงผลกระทบขั้นตํ่า ทั้งนี้ยังไม่ได้รวมถึงการลงทุนซื้อรถบรรทุก 6 ล้อ และค่าบริหารงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กอาจต้องเสียรายได้คิดเป็นเงินประมาณ 60.8 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน เนื่องจากไม่สามารถใช้รถบรรทุกขนาดเล็กขนสินค้าที่มีขนาดและน้ำหนักมากได้ การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบที่มีต่อต้นทุนการขนส่งจะขึ้นกับปัจจัยอันประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างต้นทุนของการกระจายสินค้า สัดส่วนของการขนส่งที่ได้รับผลกระทบ ที่ตั้งของสถานประกอบการ การปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการดำเนินงานภายหลังจากมีมาตรการ และขอบเขตพื้นที่ที่มีการห้ามรถบรรทุก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to quantify the impacts on goods distribution cost of the third phase and the fourth phase of proposed heavy-truck bans in Bangkok Metropolitan Area. The impacts are determined by comparing the distribution costs incurred before and after the enactment of the bans with consideration given to various possible changes in the operation responding to the bans i.e. using smaller trucks, using truck terminals located outside the affected area, and rerouting trucks. The study deals with ten specific distribution cases involving a number of cargo types including construction materials, consumer goods, automotive products, gas products, and steel. The analysis results reveal that the bans would likely lead to a range of 3% to 90% increase in distribution cost and the impacts of the fourth phase of the ban would double those of the third phase. The resulting increases in the distribution costs would amount to about 0.001% to 12.27% of retail prices. Nevertheless, the reported figures are relatively on the low side as the additional investments in smaller trucks and increased administrative costs are not included. เท addition, the steel industry would possibly lose the sales worth about 60.8 million bath per month because smaller trucks cannot be used to move the bulky and heavy loads associated with these sales. The results indicate that the extent of the impacts on distribution costs is governed by the structure of distribution costs, the share of traffic volumes affected by the bans, the business locations relative to the banned area, the potential changes in operation in responses to the bans, and the size of the banned area.
Creative Commons License