Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแรงกระทำบนใบมีดจอบหมุนที่พรวนในกระบะทราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of forces for rotary blade tilled in sand bin
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรินทร์ พงศ์ศุภสมิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1311
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แรงต้านทานกระทำที่ใบมีดจอบหมุนแบบตัวซี ที่พรวนในกระบะทราย โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการสร้างและพัฒนาชุดทดลอง ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของ Extended Octagonal Ring (EOR) ที่ใช้ในการวัดแรงโดยการสอบเทียบ และส่วนที่สามเป็นการทดลองหาแรงต้านทานที่กระทำกับใบมีด โดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 2 กรณี คือ ใช้ใบมีดทดลองใบเดียวแต่มีระยะการตัดทราย และความเร็วรอบหมุนของเพลาใบมีดขนาดต่างๆ กันและการทดลองในกรณีที่มีใบมีดข้างเคียงด้านซ้ายและขวาของใบมีดทดลอง ชุดทดลองที่สร้างและพัฒนาขึ้นแบ่งเป็น 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบควบคุมพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ควบคุมความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของกระบะทราย ความเร็วรอบหมุนของเพลาใบมีด และความลึกในการพรวน และระบบเก็บข้อมูลแบบใช้ร่วมกับคอมพิวเตอร์ จากผลการสอบเทียบในส่วนที่สองทำให้ได้สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต่างศักย์กับแรงกระทำที่ EOR ซึ่งนำไปใช้ในการหาค่าแรงต้านทานที่กระทำกับ ใบมีดจอบหมุนในการทดลองส่วนที่สาม และจากผลการทดลองในส่วนที่สามพบว่าแรงที่กระทำกับใบมีด กรณีใบมีดใบเดียว แรงต้านทานลัพธ์ค่ามากที่สุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะตัดทรายมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ค่ามากที่สุดมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อย เมื่อความเร็วรอบหมุนเพลาใบมีดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และในกรณีที่ใบมีดทดลองมีใบมีดข้างเคียงด้านซ้ายใบเดียว พบว่าแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ค่ามากที่สุดจะมากกว่ากรณีใบมีดใบเดียว ส่วนในกรณีมีใบมีดข้างเคียงทั้งด้านซ้ายและขวาของใบมีดทดลอง พบว่าแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ค่ามากที่สุดจะมีค่าน้อยกว่ากรณีใบมีดใบเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analysis forces for the C-type rotary blade tilled in sand bin. The content of the thesis is divided into 3 parts; Part 1 is the experimental set construction and development. Part 2 is the study of Extended Octagonal Ring{174}s characteristics by calibration. And part 3 is the measuring forces acting on the testing blade. In the part three, the experiment has been operated by two cases. First case, focus on a testing blade with different pitch and different rotational speed. Second case, at same pitch and rotational speed with installation of one left and two aside blades. The constructed and developed experiment set in the part one can be classified into 2 systems. First one is parameter control system which control traveling speed of sand bin, rotational speed of rotary blade shaft and depth of cut. Second one is the data acquisition system using with personal computer. The calibration in the part two generates mathematical equations which indicate the relationship between voltage and actingforces at EOR. The relationship can be applied to find out the resistance force in the part three. The experiment results in the part three show that for single testing blade using, the pitch increases, the maximum resultant force increases and the maximum resultant force decreases little when the rotational speed increases. The apply of one left aside blade with the testing blade causes more maximum resultant force than using only a testing blade. The apply of left and right aside blades cause less maximum resultant force than using just only a testing blade.
Creative Commons License