Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับคำนวณสมรรถนะของหม้อน้ำรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a computer program for evaluation of radiator performance
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Second Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1306
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ประเมินสมรรถนะของหม้อน้ำรถยนต์ ได้แก่ อัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อน และความดันตกคร่อมด้านอากาศที่ไหลผ่านหม้อน้ำ ผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากโปรแกรมสามารถช่วยในการออกแบบและพัฒนาหม้อน้ำรถยนต์ ผลการคำนวณจากโปรแกรมถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองในอุโมงค์ลม และผลการคำนวณจากโปรแกรมเชิงพาณิชย์ จากการเปรียบเทียบพบว่า ในด้านการถ่ายเทความร้อนนั้น โปรแกรมจากงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลการคำนวณที่ดีกว่าผลจากโปรแกรมเชิงพาณิชย์เล็กน้อย โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยจากผลการทดลอง 5.87 % ส่วนในด้านความดันตกคร่อมด้านอากาศนั้น มีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยจากผลการทดลอง 16.63 % และมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยจากโปรแกรมเชิงพาณิชย์ 6.73 % ดังนั้นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์จากงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการออกแบบหม้อน้ำรถยนต์ในปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนสามารถพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบหม้อน้ำรถยนต์ที่มีสมรรถนะสูงยิ่งขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This reserch aims to develop a computer program to evaluate heat transfer rate and air pressure loss across automotive radiators. Results obtained from this program is useful to designing and developing automotive radiators. These results were also compared to wind tunnel experimental data and results obtained from a commercial program. Heat transfer results obtained from this program is slightly closed to the experimental data than the commercial program, with averagely 5.87 % of deviation. For air pressure drop, the results from this program averagely deviates 16.63% from the experimental data and 6.73% from the commercial program. In essence, this program can be used as a tool in designing automotive radiators and it can futher be developed in order to be used for designing high performance radiators.
Creative Commons License