Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการตกตะกอนร่วมของแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไอออน ในรูปของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of coprecipitation of calcium and magnesium ion in the form of calcium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1286
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะการเกิดตะกอนร่วมระหว่างแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่แตกต่างไปจาก การเกิดตะกอนของสารเพียงชนิดเดียว และผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการเกิดตะกอนร่วม ผลจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าค่า pH ของการเกิดตะกอนร่วมจะมีค่าสูงกว่า การเกิดตะกอนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต แต่ต่ำกว่าตะกอนแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งจะมีผลให้ปริมาณของแคลเซียมไอออนที่เหลืออยู่ ในสารละลายมีค่าต่ำลง แต่มีปริมาณของแมกนีเซียมไอออนมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับค่า pH ของการเกิดตะกอนให้มีค่าเท่ากันจะทำให้ผลดังกล่าวหมดไป จากการสังเกตโครงสร้างของตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นชี้ให้เห็นว่า ตะกอนร่วมมีลักษณะของการรวมตัวกัน ระหว่างผลึกของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ทำให้ตะกอนร่วมมีขนาดและความหนาแน่น มากกว่าตะกอนแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แต่น้อยกว่าตะกอนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ตะกอนร่วมตกตะกอนได้เร็วกว่า ตะกอนแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์แต่ช้ากว่าตะกอนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้น ของแคลเซียมต่อแมกนีเซียมไอออนในสารตั้งต้น และความเร็วรอบของการกวนจะส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อค่า pH ของการเกิดตะกอนร่วมและปริมาณของแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไอออน ที่เหลืออยู่ในสารละลาย อันเป็นผลมาจากการกำหนดค่าไอออนิกสเตรงท์ในระบบให้มีค่าคงที่ แต่จะส่งผลให้ตะกอนร่วมมีขนาดเล็กลง เมื่อลดอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม ต่อแมกนีเซียมในสารตั้งต้นและเพิ่มความเร็วรอบของการกวน ซึ่งจะมีผลให้ความเร็วของการตกตะกอนลดลงด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มความเร็วรอบของการกวน จนถึงค่าหนึ่งจะทำให้ความเร็วของการตกตะกอนมีค่าสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้อาจเกิดจากความหนาแน่นของตะกอนที่เพิ่มขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากการรวมตัวกันระหว่างผลึก ของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coprecipitation of calcium and magnesium ions as calcium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide in comparison to sole precipitation of each substance was studied. The results showed that the pH of coprecipretation was higher than that of calcium carbonate precipitation but lower than that of magnesium hydroxide precipitation, resulting in the decrease of calcium ions and the increase of magnesium ion. However, such effect vanished upon equalizing pH. From the observation of the structure of the precipitate, it was found that calcium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide crystal could be combined and yielded the copreciptitate having size and density in between those of magnesium hydroxide and calcium carbonate. Therefore, the rate of sedimentation of the coprecipitate was faster than magnesium hydroxide but slower than that of calcium carbonate. The alteration of ratio between calcium to magnesium ion in coprecipitation and/or the speed of agitation had small influence on the pH of precipitation, and the remaining calcium and magnesium ions in the solution. This was due to the control of ionic strength. However, the decrease of ratio between calcium and magnesium ions and/or the increase of agitation speed resulted in the coprecipitate of a smaller size and hence, the reduction of the rate of sedimentation. Nevertheless, as high agitation speed, the rate of sedimentation became increasing again. This was believed to be due to the formation of calcium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide agglomerate of high density.
Creative Commons License