Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมดุลการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซไนโตรเจนด้วยถ่านดูดซับจากกะลามะพร้าวที่ต้มในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption equilibria of carbon dioxide and nitrogen with carbon adsorbent from coconut shell boiled in sulfuric acid solution
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1281
Abstract
ตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมจากการต้มกะลามะพร้าวในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก เข้มข้น 70% โดยปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า กะลามะพร้าวขนาด 8x8 ตารางเซนติเมตร จะเปลี่ยนเป็นถ่านหมดหลังต้มนาน 3 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนของถ่านดูดซับมีค่า ระหว่าง 272-342 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม สมดุลการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจนสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการดูดซับของเฮนรี่ โดยที่ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของเฮนรี่มีค่า 0.0045, 0.0127 และ0.0192 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม.บรรยากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ -10, 0 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ส่วนการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ โดยที่ค่าปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุดมีค่า 0.0182, 0.0308 และ 0.0340 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ที่อุณหภูมิ -10, 0 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon adsorbents were prepared by boiling coconut shell in sulfuric acid solution of 70% v/v at 180ํC. A whole coconut shell with size of 8x8 cm2 became carbon after boiling for 3 hrs. The adsorbents were able to adsorb iodine ions about 272-342 mg/g. Nitrogen isoterms on all adsorbents were agreed with Henry's model with the equilibrium constants of 0.0045, 0.0127 and 0.0192 mmol/g.atm at-10, 0 and 30ํC respectively. For carbon dioxide adsorption, all isoterms obeyed Langmuir's model. The adsorption capacities were 0.0182, 0.0308 and 0.0340 mmol/g at -10, 0 and 30ํC respectively.
Creative Commons License