Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเร็วรอบในการกวนต่อสมบัติของอะคริลิค-สไตรีนโคพอลิเมอร์อิมัลชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of agitation speed on the properties of acrylic-styrene copolymer emuls
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
วราคม ไชยยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1279
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของความเร็วรอบในการกวนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของ อะคริลิค-สไตรีนโคพอลิเมอร์อิมัลชันในกระบวนการแบบเซมิแบทซ์ โดยทดลองศึกษาผลของความเร็วรอบในการกวนในช่วงตั้งแต่ 100-500 รอบต่อนาที ต่อสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งในส่วนของอิมัลชันพอลิเมอร์และพอลิเมอร์ฟิล์ม ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วรอบในการกวน สมบัติของอิมัลชันพอลิเมอร์จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยพบว่าช่วงความเร็วรอบในการกวนที่ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสมบัติที่ดีคือช่วง 150-300 รอบต่อนาที ซึ่งจะให้อิมัลชันพอลิเมอร์ที่มีลักษณะค่อนข้างโปร่งแสง ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยต่ำ (0.12-0.14 ไมครอน) การกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วงแคบ การจับตัวเป็นก้อนของพอลิเมอร์ต่ำ (0-0.02%) ค่าความหนืดสูง (1,103-1,410 เซนติพอยส์) ค่าร้อยละของส่วนที่ไม่ระเหยสูง (50.11-50.69%)และให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวอยู่ในช่วง 47.25-47.55 dyne/cm. ตามลำดับ สำหรับสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ฟิล์มที่ได้ ก็เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอิมัลชันพอลิเมอร์ ยกเว้นอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันซึ่งพบว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเร็วรอบในการกวนสูงขึ้นโดยมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 28.5-35.3 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนที่ความเร็วรอบในการกวนในช่วง 150-300 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิต่ำสุดที่สามารถเกิดเป็นฟิล์มได้จะมีค่าต่ำ (25.3-27.0 องศาเซลเซียส) และความโปร่งแสงของฟิล์มจะมีค่าสูง (99.0-99.6%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effect of agitation speed (100-500 rpm) on the properties of acrylic styrene copolymer emulsion in semibatch emulsion polymerisation reactors. Changes in properties of both polymer emulsions and dried films were observed. Within the range of agitation speeds employed, it was found that there were optimal speeds in between 150 and 350 rpm at which the emulsion becomes transparent. Besides, the operation at these optimal speeds gave small particle size (average particle size 0.12-0.14 micron) with narrow size distribution, low coagulum formation (0-0.02%), high viscosity (1,103-1,410 centipoise), high non-volatile matter (50.11-50.69%) and surface tension between 47.25-47.55 dyne/cm respectively. Nevertheless, in case of dried films obtained therefrom the film properties were found to be dependent on the agitation speed in the same manner as the emulsion with the exception only for glass transition temperature which was found to increase (in the range of 28.5-35.3 celsius degree) with the increase of speed used in preparing the emulsion. At the optimal speed (150 to 300 rpm) the minimum film forming temperature were low (25.3-27.0 celsius degree) and light transmission were high (99.0-99.6%).
Share
COinS