Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันบิวเทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Plantwide control design for a butane isomerization process
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1272
Abstract
ในกระบวนการทางเคมี สิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุด คือการควบคุมกระบวนการเพื่อให้ระบบดำเนินงานไปตามเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ โดยให้เกิดการสูญเสียพลังงานและของเสียน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งในกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรมเคมีส่วนใหญ่จะแบ่งหน่วยการผลิตออกเป็นสองส่วนใหญ่ๆ ด้วยกัน คือ ส่วนของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และส่วนของการแยก ทั้งสองส่วนต้องการระบบควบคุมที่ทำให้กระบวนการดำเนินการได้อย่างเหมาะสมทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และมีความปลอดภัยในการดำเนินกระบวนการ ดังนั้นจึงมีการนำหลักการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์เข้าช่วยในการพิจารณาการควบคุมกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อน เน้นการมองภาพรวมของทั้งกระบวนการ เพื่อให้ได้ระบบการควบคุมที่ดีขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์มาใช้ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันบิวเทน เพื่อควบคุมผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีนอร์มัลบิวเทนเจือปนอยู่ไม่เกิน 2 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีอัตราการผลิตตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการ โดยออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งหมด 3 แบบ เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะระหว่างกันและสมรรถนะกับโครงสร้างอ้างอิงที่ลูเบนเสนอไว้ พบว่าโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบมีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าโครงสร้างอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The most important task in a chemical process is controlling the process to achieve the setpoint in such a way of minimizing energy loss and waste generation. In general, a chemical plant is composed of two sections: reaction section and separation section. Both sections need a control system so that the plant can operate economically and safely. Plantwide control strategies was adapted for developing control loops in the plant since its approach is holistic which could provide a better control system. This thesis paper applied plantwide control strategies for dexigning control structures of a butane isomerization process to achieve impurity of normal butane in product not more than two mole percent and also achieve the desired production rate. Three control structures were proposed, tested and compared with the control structure based on plantwide process control book, Luyben 1998.
Creative Commons License